"Di mana batas antara Benua Asia dan Eropa?"

Translation:Where is the border between the Asian and European continents?

August 23, 2018

5 Comments


Rick392366

Meaning: Where is the boundary between the Asian and the European continents?

Where is the border between the Asian and the European continent?

"border" instead of "boundary" should be acceptable.
I also think that "border" is a better translation in this sentence.
What are your thoughts about this ?

I also think that "continents" should be "continent" (singular form).
What are your thoughts about this ?

August 23, 2018

Winmar

Re border, I think both should be accepted. If it was between countries, I'd say border is much more common, but I'm less sure re continents. There are lots of search results for "boundaries between continents".

Re singular v plural, I prefer plural for this one. Actually if I was writing the sentence I'd say "between the Asian and European continents", without the the before European. But that doesn't mean I'm right.... :)

September 14, 2018

Ria___

I agree with you on "between the Asian and European continents", and have reported it too. Seems just as natural as "and the European continents".

e.g. "I clean the mouse and keyboard", "I meet the boy and girl", "I cooked the chicken and rice".

Duolingo should accept both with and without the second "the".

October 8, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

I agree with Rick about “border.” A boundary sounds like it's something naturally-made, especially in this context, and the border between Asia and Europe is in many places such a human designation.

December 10, 2018

joeldipops

I think Border and Boundary are equally valid. Countries have Borders, continents are less well defined.

April 4, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.