1. चर्चा
  2. >
  3. विषय: English
  4. >
  5. "I tell her that I love him."

"I tell her that I love him."

अनुवाद:मैं उसे बताती हूँ कि मैं उससे प्यार करती हूँ।

May 4, 2014

11 टिप्पणियाँ


AshishPand9

The pronoun "Her" is a female gender and "Him" is a male gender.


jitengore

Yes, that is right. The speaker is telling 'her' that the speaker loves 'him'. Him is referring to another person, a male.


AshishPand9

Then Hindi translation of "I tell her that I love him." should be " मैं उसे बताता हूँ कि मैं उससे प्यार करता हूँ।" not "मैं उसे बताती हूँ कि मैं उससे प्यार करती हूँ।"


_gs9

Both your sentences are correct:

  • मैं उसे बताता हूँ कि मैं उससे प्यार करता हूँ - spoken by a male
  • मैं उसे बताती हूँ कि मैं उससे प्यार करती हूँ - spoken by a female

Duolingo accepts both of these as correct answers, but it can only give one as the "recommended" answer. For fairness and equality the Hindi team alternative between giving the male and female version as the "recommended" answer - but both are accepted.


Rohit488394

मैंने उसको कहा कि मैं उससे प्यार करता हूँ why is it wrong


GIRIRAJUPA

उस से कहता or उसको कहता is same in Hindi


jitengore

Yes, उससे and उसको can be interchangeably used in this context. (Currently, this sentence has over 700 forms that are correct translations)


Avinashkum15

मेने उससे कहा कि मैं उसे प्यार करती हूँ।

Why it can't be right when it really is correct haaan tell me.


Jeevikaa_nan

कहा = said => past tense.

कहती/कहता = Tell => Simple Present Tense.


AbbasAli319965

Male female gender change


Raghav261507

I tell her that I love her ... is the right answer

केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।
शुरू करें