"Pertandingan itu akan dilaksanakan pukul tiga sore."

Translation:That match will be performed at three in the afternoon.

August 23, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


8enP1jip

We don't tend to say we "perform" matches, maybe "will be held"


Sam67858

“will be played” may fit.


joeldipops

"Will be played" strikes a good balance between direct translation and natural English.


Leapy3

agreed that "performed" is not the correct choice of words for English


donny309620

Can we not simply say: "The match will take place at three in the afternoon"?


Dean.Sahrudin

Perform a match?? Seriously?


Harvey384140

The match will be performed at three o'clock this afternoon should be acceptable


Leapy3

Not if your first language is English! While it might be a direct translation, it is simply not acceptable in English to say that a match is "performed"


Bev425285

3 am was previously accepted but not today.


Bev425285

Why was 3 am not accepted this time, please?


joeldipops

Because it's Tiga SORE. That explicitly means 3 in the afternoon.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.