"일, 이, "

Translation:One, two, three

August 23, 2018

11 Comments


CornCrop

Native speaker here!! I think the difference between the two 하나 and 일 is that 일 is from the sound of the Chinese character (一,二) one and two. 하나is a Korean word that's not made up with Chinese character.

August 23, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

You are correct. The Korean vocabularies you are referring to are used by native Koreans. However, you can use Sino-Korean number forms to communicate since native Koreans can also understand them.

August 25, 2018

SpennyLoaf

Could someone explain the difference between the two Korean number systems. 한 vs 일?

August 23, 2018

silverandwhisky

The Korean language has a lot of words that come from older Sino vocabulary and have a corresponding Chinese character (한자/漢字), but also has a lot of Pure Korean words that mean the same thing but do not have a corresponding Chinese character, since they are etymologically unrelated to old Chinese.

Sino numbers and Native numbers are used to count different things. Native numbers count hours, but Sino numbers count minutes and seconds. Sino numbers count years, but Native Korean numbers count animals, cars, trees, etc.

A lot of it is trial and error when you start out, and a bit of memorization for which is used to count what.

August 23, 2018

4vI13

한국어는 중국 한자의 영향을 많이 받았습니다. 한자는 음(sound)과 뜻(meaning)을 동시에 가지고 있는데 한글(한국어)은 이를 따로 따로 나눕니다 그래서 숫자를 한: 일(一), 두(둘): 이(二), 석(셋): 삼(三) 등으로 표현을 합니다. 영어로는 one, two, three 는 한글로 하나, 둘, 셋 또는 일, 이, 삼 같습니다. 다만 순서를 나타내는 첫번째, 두번째, 세번째는 first, second, third 로 표현합니다

이를 한글로 기수와 서수라고 합니다.

August 24, 2018

McPwny

the pure number system is used with counters, telling the hour, and sometimes months.
the sino korean system is used for everything else, and is practically interchangeable with the normal 1 2 3 numerals.
i will just leave this, and this here.

August 23, 2018

SpennyLoaf

하나*

August 23, 2018

9XoCiD9

I understand multiple words for a meaning, and multiple meanings for a word, but this is getting ridiculous

January 23, 2019

McPwny

just wait until you realize there are 4 different 공's 7 if you count suffixes and prefixes.

January 23, 2019

EtelDiaz

안녕학세요

August 24, 2018

SusannahRH

"work, this, three" doesn't make as much sense but should be still correct right?

October 24, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.