"Το παιδί δεν είναι άσχημο."

Translation:The child is not ugly.

August 23, 2018

5 Comments


DavioScude

"asqueroso" means disgusting in Spanish, could they have a similar ethimology?

August 23, 2018

panagiotis_ts

I don't speak Spanish, but according to wiktionary, the answer is no.

  • Asqueroso derives from ἐσχάρα, which means hearth in ancient Greek.
  • Άσχημος derives from ἀσχήμων, which means ugly or rude in ancient Greek. Ἀσχήμων consists of the privative and the noun σχῆμα (= shape), so it literally meant something that doesn't have a shape. Σχῆμα derives from the verb ἔχω, and more specifically from its simple past infinitive σχεῖν. The verb ἔχω doesn't seem to be in any way related to ἐσχάρα.

I hope this helps. :-)

August 23, 2018

JulySantei

Why did you write "η" with ~?

January 10, 2019

panagiotis_ts

Ancient Greek has plenty of accent marks, that don't exist in modern Greek. ~ and ΄ are the most common ancient accent marks, but only the second one survived over the centuries. :-)

January 12, 2019

D_..
Mod

    Doesn't seem so: asqueroso, άσχημο. Edit: Panagiotis got there first!

    August 23, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.