"Kecelakaan itu dinyatakan tidak pernah terjadi."

Translation:That accident was declared never to have happened.

August 23, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


8enP1jip

English sentence needs rewording


Rick392366

English sentence needs rewording

What would be your choice of words ?


8enP1jip

Maybe "That accident is declared as never having happened" or "that accident was declared as never having happened"


JamesTWils

It sounds stilted to use "was declared" at all in so complex a sentence, but I might suggest "That accident was declared never to have happened."


Ria___

I would have worded it similarly: "That accident was declared to have never happened."


Rick392366

If you think that those are correct, please report it, so that they can fix it.


8enP1jip

The problem is you can't report problems with the English translations in the word bank, so this is the only place to point them out.


Rick392366

Aha...okay...what you can do is turn off the word bank and manually type your answer. If it's rejected, then you can report "My answer should be accepted".

As far as I know, the contributors/correctors only react on those reports, not on the sentence discussions.


UpzahwvW

Or, for another possible English translation, one could insert the "never" between "have" and "happened" to move it to focus position within the infinitive verb phrase for emphasis. "That accident was declared to have never happened."


arielkbt

Reported: "The accident was declared to never have happened." "That accident was declared to never have happened."


James550591

The accident was declared as never happened / never occured I opine that should suffice.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.