1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya kembali karena saya ing…

"Saya kembali karena saya ingat kamu."

Translation:I return because I remember you.

August 23, 2018

22 Comments


eastywood

This English translation is unnatural.


Aiden212598

What you mean is: that the collocation is not here present, but the sentence works nonetheless.


Rick392366

This English translation is unnatural.

What would be a natural translation according to you ?


graeme143846

I returned because i remembered you ..


SpaceDandy_Meow

I agree with this sentence :) still super rare to use though but makes the most sense.

For that example: 'I returned because I remembered you', implies perhaps, a previous memory and you are stating the reasoning behind showing up (via in-person communication) or could be a present thought when you are in some area and thinking this phrase without any form of verbal communication.

Either one works IMO.


brandonyu

I don't usually hear 'return' nor 'remember' in the present tense under this context. I'm thinking about if person A goes out of the house to an event and then just remembered he was supposed to take person B. So he comes back home and says this sentence:

"I returned because I remembered (I'm supposed to take you, too)" or what's more natural for me is "I came back because ..."


JulieFrank12

I returned because I remember you. Is much better English.


ann_kati

Is it usual to combine a more formal pronoun with a less formal one? Or are saya and kamu around equally formal?


Scylo

In written Indonesian it would be strange to use "saya" and "kamu" in the one sentence. In spoken, anything goes and there aren't really any rules, but it would probably be more common to see "aku" used in place of saya. (tbh it would be better if Duolingo just focused on using standard formal Indonesian at the beginning of the course like this, as that is what every single university course and the best private language learning institutions in Indonesia do!)


Rajeev.V.S

This English sentence seems to be missing verb tenses. Using past tense for both verbs would be a little more natural: "I returned because I remembered you".

Also, most English speakers would prefer "came back" instead of "returned" in this context. "I came back because I remembered you" would be closer to a natural English sentence... though even still, I don't think most English speakers would use the phrase "remembered you". I'm actually a little fuzzy on the intention behind that phrase.

Here are some English sentences that have a similar meaning but would be used in everyday speech by a native English speaker:

"I came back because I was thinking of you."
"I came back because I missed you."


Anna604889

I return because I remember you And The scent of jasmin in your hair Ties me to the past flowing as a river I return to the presence of you


R3tr0CWR

This is what a guy in a romance movie would say.


DjemieTuan1

When you check if you have your passport, money and flight ticket but you have to go back because you forgot your baby


evebergin1

are there two words for return? Pulang or kembali?


jameszhou13

Wow no wonder I was having difficulty remembering how to say return. Can anyone explain the difference between the two?


MarcusWhel1

"Kembali" means to return or come back, but "pulang" specifically means to go back home.


AntoniMysl

from what I noticed pulang means to go home, kembali is more general (for example i can use it to say I went back to Indonesia)


Ants_L

kembali is come back not go back


Rhicke1

I used past tense and got it wrong. What makes this present tense versus past tense?


araj04_plyglt

Is "karena" actually pronounce "kar-na"?


ArnetDonkin

I really couldn't understand what the guy was saying and had to make a wild guess!!! Wrote 'karna' and Duolingo accepted it without even flagging a typo


Santi_monika

indonesian native right here, no do not forget the 'e'

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.