"The bat is not hers."

Translation:Liliacul nu este al ei.

August 23, 2018

3 Comments


VincentPed5

I thought possessive a was only used when their is more than one noun? Why would "Liliacul nu este ei." not work here?

August 23, 2018

VincentPed5

There is*

August 23, 2018

Sandybell1990

I copied the paragraph below from the Possessive Adj.&Pron. Tips and notes page: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ro/Possessives/tips-and-notes

The absolute form is formed by adding the possessive article to the relative form according to the gender and number of the replaced noun (neuter nouns are masculine when singular, and feminine when plural):
Singular: al (masc.) a (fem.)
Plural: ai (masc.) ale (fem.)

August 23, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.