"我喜欢在草上睡觉。"

Translation:I like sleeping on the grass.

August 23, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Iggy303057

The radical 艹 has meaning. It is used with anything that is related to plants,eg, 花,菓,菜,草。


DereckStJohn

That's right. The radical 艹, called cao3zi4tou2, is a variant of the old character 艸 which meant 'grass/straw', and thus is used in many characters for plants like you mentioned and in words like 药 which also connected to plants.


kalexchu

菓 is not a common character. However, 果 (fruit; without the top) is common and already has a 木 (wood) to signify that it's related to plants/trees.


Hsn626796

Nice and thak you

I also like plants and animals


quadrin

This is a very confusing sentence to hear, especially because 草 sounds like 早, which was my natural inclination (i like sleeping in the morning sounds a lot more likely to be uttered than sleeping on the grass)


NasuSamaruk0

Even though pinyins can be irregular throughout writings, their pronunciations are unique and different. Read the following...

早 (Meaning: Early ; Pinyin: zao2) is the combination of 日 (meaning sun) and 十 (meaning ten). Combining these radicals together forms 早. To memorize this, think of the following

I noticed the sun rises, but it's 10 o'clock! I want to have lunch now, but it's too early! Z-ouch!

草 (Meaning: Grass ; Pinyin: cao3) is the combination of 早 and the radical 艹 (which has no commonly used meaning). For this hanzi, imagine this

What a beautiful grass to lie down on in the beautiful morning! I am starting to feel as if I am lying on the high-class couch!

I can tell you the ideograms used in more traditional practice, but they have some meanings that may be too deep to the readers. Instead, I created ideograms to tailor the audience here.


WesleyFerr169245

shouldn't 早 be zao3 in Pinyin?


Hsn626796

Your remark must be new as there are no upvotes except mine.

I can't see the date because I'm using my phone.

It would be helpful to learn like this.

I hope you comment on other exercises like this too.


KanKanMikan

i'm just confused, how can the same exact Chinese character 草 in another language also have the meaning of LOL


Elder-Simmons

I would guess that you're talking about Japanese. There are just a few examples that I can think of with my almost non-existent Japanese knowledge. One of them is the word for "I". In Chinese "I" or "me" is 我, while in Japanese it is 私. Kanji is based off of (and in many cases is) the Chinese characters, but the meanings are different. In Chinese, 私 (si1) means "private". Same character, different meaning


PonyFreckles

Happy memories of my eccentric father, who on hot nights rejected his bed in favour of sleeping in the back garden :)


PeterTorra

"I like to sleep on the grass." is another way of saying "I like sleeping on the grass".


knoedelfri

"In the grass" sounds more natural


MistyCheddar

Same! Jinx duolingo! But why would they put that?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.