"तुम हमेशा सोते हो।"

Translation:You always sleep.

August 23, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Topaz_Blue

What Indian parents always say :P


NadirSharif

The audio has the tome of a question, its confusing...


Mdextraze

Am I correct to believe that the reason that this is सोतो and not सोता (assuming that this is for a boy) is because it is oblique?


ramnarayanan13

What does oblique mean?


damiela2002

In Hindi there is two cases. One of them oblique. In this case the postpositions are used and the use of these changes the way a pronoun or noun should be used ina sentence. It's often used in past tenses when transitive.

E.g. yeh larke ko Pani dijiye. Give water to this boy.

Here larke it's the oblique form for larka.


damiela2002

This one it's not oblique as there is not a postposition. It's सोते because that's the way this pronoun should be conjugated.


akshaysindhu027

तू+the verb accordingly+है।

तुम+plural of the verb+हो।

आप+plural of the verb+हैं।

वह+the verb accordingly+है।

वे+plural of the verb+हैं।

Its a vague structure. But i think you got the idea.please correct me if there is a mistake


Jeremrie

(हम + verb + हैं) is sad


ph.hhgdv0

I was not ready but it came


BurakDeniz715740

This is wrong, we can also use_you sleep always.


anika.kokate

Yes you are write


Chronomatex

Shouldn't this take the continuous tense?


Darius1998_Indio

You all going in circles!! Is there an Oblq. Case or not here?? Why sothe??


Darius1998_Indio

Is there Ob. Case or not? You all going in circles!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.