"Dia berdiri dan berjalan."

Translation:He stands up and walks.

August 23, 2018

12 Comments


Desiderata322

Lazarus

February 10, 2019

qZzR1d1d

Would ‘he stands and walks’ also work?

Also can anyone explain why you need a ‘ber’ in the first place, what is the difference between ‘Saya jalan’ and ‘Saya berjalan’? It wasn’t clear to me in the intro...

August 23, 2018

Rick392366

Also can anyone explain why you need a ‘ber’ in the first place, what is the difference between ‘Saya jalan’ and ‘Saya berjalan’? It wasn’t clear to me in the intro...

(ber-) + (noun) = verb
jalan (noun)
berjalan (verb)

The word "jalan" is a noun, so it needs the ber- prefix to use it as a verb (in the formal way).

https://kbbi.web.id/jalan

"Saya jalan" is informal.
The word "jalan" is used as a verb in this sentence.
As you can see in the dictionary, it's only used as a verb in the informal way.

That's the reason the ber- prefix is used here.

August 23, 2018

qZzR1d1d

Thanks, also useful!

August 31, 2018

1CN5ijzC

the prefix "ber-" on "berjalan" to reinforce to that we are currently "jalan" / walking

if you are interested in (a very long) explanation about prefix and suffix you can see here: http://indodic.com/affixeng.html or just google it

August 23, 2018

qZzR1d1d

Thanks v useful

August 31, 2018

MichelleMa445890

I believe "he stands and walks" would work, but duolingo detects is as wrong.

October 2, 2018

joeHF

Indeed. It's started off with only "stands up" sentences being accepted; I think for every "stands" sentence, we need to use the report button to get them accepted.

October 2, 2018

anno35

why isn't, 'he stands and walks' acceptable? The 'up' is not necessary

August 29, 2018

joeHF

I guess the contributors had not considered that option. The course is still in Beta, so we need to use the report button to get the additional ways of saying things marked as correct.

I think the majority of the course contributors are native Indonesian speakers rather than native English speakers; and when they listed the possible correct translations the "stands" options got left out - I suspect they might have been taught to use "stands up" as the direct translation of "berdiri" to avoid confusion with "stands still". "Stands" on it's own can mean either, and should be valid here.

September 10, 2018

Jellei

So... Berdiri can't mean just "to stand" as in "He is standing over there"?

December 3, 2018

joeHF

I'm not sure, to be honest, but when there's a couple of different senses to a word in English, there's often a fair chance that the concepts translate to entirely different words in other languages. Just guessing really.

January 13, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.