1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia berdiri dan berjalan."

"Dia berdiri dan berjalan."

Translation:He stands up and walks.

August 23, 2018

10 Comments


qZzR1d1d

Would ‘he stands and walks’ also work?

Also can anyone explain why you need a ‘ber’ in the first place, what is the difference between ‘Saya jalan’ and ‘Saya berjalan’? It wasn’t clear to me in the intro...


Rick392366

Also can anyone explain why you need a ‘ber’ in the first place, what is the difference between ‘Saya jalan’ and ‘Saya berjalan’? It wasn’t clear to me in the intro...

(ber-) + (noun) = verb
jalan (noun)
berjalan (verb)

The word "jalan" is a noun, so it needs the ber- prefix to use it as a verb (in the formal way).

https://kbbi.web.id/jalan

"Saya jalan" is informal.
The word "jalan" is used as a verb in this sentence.
As you can see in the dictionary, it's only used as a verb in the informal way.

That's the reason the ber- prefix is used here.


qZzR1d1d

Thanks, also useful!


1CN5ijzC

the prefix "ber-" on "berjalan" to reinforce to that we are currently "jalan" / walking

if you are interested in (a very long) explanation about prefix and suffix you can see here: http://indodic.com/affixeng.html or just google it


MichelleMa445890

I believe "he stands and walks" would work, but duolingo detects is as wrong.


joeHF

Indeed. It's started off with only "stands up" sentences being accepted; I think for every "stands" sentence, we need to use the report button to get them accepted.


safir854785

Man really indonesian language is so hard to understanding cause if you real talk with indonesian people they not really using a formal language they already have their own language:(


SanskratiGupta

Why not she accepted

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.