1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Jaket merah muda itu"

"Jaket merah muda itu"

Translation:That pink jacket

August 23, 2018

8 Comments


pigsqueak

I received this sentence in the adjectives lesson, teaching muda. This is a really bad sentence to use for first learning muda.


Rick392366

I received this sentence in the adjectives lesson, teaching muda. This is a really bad sentence to use for first learning muda.

I don't understand.
Why is it bad ?


pigsqueak

The sentence itself is fine, I just don't think it's a good sentence for first learning that muda = young. I know that you use muda to turn any color into a light version of that color, but when first learning the word muda, it would be more straightforward if the English sentence contained the word "young".


Rick392366

Okay, now I undertstand.
You're right, something straightforward like : "Kamu muda", "Adikku muda", "Anjingmu muda"...


EgadSaysI

Since an earlier lesson on colours contained "muda merah", i think they were using it to sort of draw parallels.

If it hadn't been used in an earlier (possibly mandatory?) lesson, i would fully agree with what you are saying.


ShannPutriWehea

Why is "that jacket is pink" wrong?


Bev425285

Part of a sentence.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.