"Jaket merah muda itu"

Translation:That pink jacket

August 23, 2018

4 Comments


pigsqueak

I received this sentence in the adjectives lesson, teaching muda. This is a really bad sentence to use for first learning muda.

August 23, 2018

Rick392366

I received this sentence in the adjectives lesson, teaching muda. This is a really bad sentence to use for first learning muda.

I don't understand.
Why is it bad ?

August 23, 2018

pigsqueak

The sentence itself is fine, I just don't think it's a good sentence for first learning that muda = young. I know that you use muda to turn any color into a light version of that color, but when first learning the word muda, it would be more straightforward if the English sentence contained the word "young".

August 23, 2018

Rick392366

Okay, now I undertstand.
You're right, something straightforward like : "Kamu muda", "Adikku muda", "Anjingmu muda"...

August 23, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.