"Satu tambah dua sama dengan berapa?"

Translation:One plus two equals how much?

August 23, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


waltcamp45

Seems more likely to be translated correctly as "How much is one plus two."


Rick392366

Seems more likely to be translated correctly as "How much is one plus two."

"How much is one plus two." = "Berapa satu tambah dua ?"

It's the same question, using another construction and word order.


boringtomi

You mean like... in a normal English word order? Nobody says "One plus two equals how much?" in English


PixelSnader

It is occasionally used for stylistic purposes.

Those two paintings you bought cost HOW much!?


mapmanic

Me, too. I wrestled with the notion of responding word for word but decided to go with the good English answer... promptly marked wrong!


judy967009

The ridiculous English gets tiresome


gringoton

I'm sure the other languages started out like this too when they were in beta, but you'd think duo would have the system figured out by now. Get an editor to work on the L1 phrases, please. Terima kasih banyak.


Deniz426610

it is like each time you level up, the translations are getting messier and messier for english...


Geir740660

"How much is one plus two"or "what equals one plus two" Both are correct and better English


RPiercearrow

Likewise "what does one plus two equal?" is acceptable translation


equalizer538

And isn't it supposed to be "how many" instead of "how much"? Because it's countable.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.