"I must eat, too."

Translation:Je dois manger, aussi.

March 29, 2013

33 Comments


grawpie

This sentence doesn't mean anthing in french. A more correct sentence would be : "Je dois aussi manger" Source : I'm french

March 29, 2013

Sitesurf

Except if the context is: "je dois boire <pause> et je dois manger, aussi"

March 29, 2013

Konrad-Michal

But there is no "Je dois boire" in this example.

July 1, 2014

GeorgianaTanasa

"I must eat, too." can mean two things: 1. someone else ate before me, and now "I too have to eat" (Moi aussi, je dois manger.) OR 2. I have done something else before eating and now "I have to eat, too" (Je dois aussi manger) before moving on to other things. Each understanding requires a larger context. "I have to eat, too" can mean both 1. and 2.

August 1, 2015

campos1983

C'est vrai

November 17, 2014

dannyjmt

I agree that it is more correct to place the adverb between the two verbs

April 14, 2013

phillinj

Why can you not say, "Il faut que je mange, aussi"?

November 14, 2013

Sitesurf

This is a good alternative, you can report it.

November 14, 2013

YahyaZuhair

How about "il me faut manger, aussi"?

September 18, 2014

Sitesurf

Lovely!

September 18, 2014

AuzanWidha

Please tell me why can we say that and sentence what phillinj said

July 10, 2015

Sitesurf

"must" is an absolute obligation, and "have to" and "need to" are less imperative.

But all three can be translated with "il faut", an impersonal phrase using "il" as a dummy subject (never translate it to "he").

  • "il faut manger" is really impersonal because we do not know who has to eat. Therefore, you can interpret it as "one has to eat" or "we have to eat" or "you have to eat", depending on context.

  • "il nous faut manger" concerns "us" = we [must/have to/need to] eat

  • "il me faut manger" = I [must/have to/need to] eat.

The other way round, when you get an English sentence with an obligation, you can translate it to an "il faut" formula.

  • you need to eat = il te faut manger / tu dois manger / tu as besoin de manger

Note that "need to" is very frequent in English but in French much less.

July 10, 2015

RileyHope

I understood it as this as well

August 1, 2014

seuisaan

I understood the meaning to be something more like "Moi aussi, je dois manger."...

April 13, 2013

Sitesurf

Your proposal is right, it would definitely and easily be used in oral.

April 13, 2013

Lafayste

Can't one say "je dois manger, trop"?

September 17, 2014

Sitesurf

No, because "trop" = too much (in excess)

September 17, 2014

Osem2

I wrote "J'ai besoin de manger aussi" why is it not right? Can you guys explain why to me? Thanks so much!

March 5, 2015

Sitesurf

"must" expresses an imperative obligation. Its usual translation is "devoir" (infinitive).

"avoir besoin de/to need" is about needs and necessity is a bit different, even if eating, drinking and breathing are things you must do to survive.

November 15, 2016

EmeraldBear

I don't know, that's what I put too. I think it's because they want something a little stronger, but who knows. I'm going to report it anyway.

November 15, 2016

Pinkaboos

What is the difference between , "doit" and "dois"

October 2, 2017

Sitesurf

"dois" is the conjugation for "je/tu".

"doit" is the conjugation for "il/elle/on".

October 3, 2017

PeterScheiner

What is the difference between 'Je dois manger' and 'Il faut que je mange.?' Le deux sont pres ce que (???) la meme en anglais.

October 5, 2014

stancollins

"Il faut" is more like the English passive voice. So 'je dois' is something like 'I should eat' and 'il faut' is like 'me eating must happen. '

October 28, 2014

Sitesurf

"il faut" and "je dois" are very broad in meaning, ranging from simple need to absolute obligation.

October 5, 2014

Osem2

I wrote "J'ai besoin de manger aussi" why is it not right? Can you guys explain why to me? Thanks so much!

March 5, 2015

Sitesurf

"I must" expresses an absolute obligation, not a need.

"J'ai besoin de manger" only refers to the fundamental need of having food to not faint/be sick/die.

December 11, 2017

naya.snow

I'm only commenting, because I can't follow the discussion on mobile. That said, Sitesurf, you are a blessing!

December 10, 2017

Sitesurf

Thanks! You can follow any discussion without commenting by just clicking on "follow" at the top of the page (green button).

December 11, 2017

wyt230143

why is it "manger" not "mange???"

June 22, 2018

Sitesurf

The conjugated verb is "dois" and you cannot have 2 conjugated verbs in a row.

June 22, 2018

skpud

Why not 'je dois manger également'?

July 4, 2018

arpanashar5

this is confusing for me.. isn't manger= to eat? but sentence says "je dois manger?".. shouldn't it be je dois mange, aussi?

July 28, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.