1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I must eat, too."

"I must eat, too."

Translation:Je dois manger, aussi.

March 29, 2013

33 Comments


grawpie

This sentence doesn't mean anthing in french. A more correct sentence would be : "Je dois aussi manger" Source : I'm french


Sitesurf

Except if the context is: "je dois boire <pause> et je dois manger, aussi"


Konrad-Michal

But there is no "Je dois boire" in this example.


GeorgianaTanasa

"I must eat, too." can mean two things: 1. someone else ate before me, and now "I too have to eat" (Moi aussi, je dois manger.) OR 2. I have done something else before eating and now "I have to eat, too" (Je dois aussi manger) before moving on to other things. Each understanding requires a larger context. "I have to eat, too" can mean both 1. and 2.


dannyjmt

I agree that it is more correct to place the adverb between the two verbs


phillinj

Why can you not say, "Il faut que je mange, aussi"?


Sitesurf

This is a good alternative, you can report it.


YahyaZuhair

How about "il me faut manger, aussi"?


AuzanWidha

Please tell me why can we say that and sentence what phillinj said


Sitesurf

"must" is an absolute obligation, and "have to" and "need to" are less imperative.

But all three can be translated with "il faut", an impersonal phrase using "il" as a dummy subject (never translate it to "he").

  • "il faut manger" is really impersonal because we do not know who has to eat. Therefore, you can interpret it as "one has to eat" or "we have to eat" or "you have to eat", depending on context.

  • "il nous faut manger" concerns "us" = we [must/have to/need to] eat

  • "il me faut manger" = I [must/have to/need to] eat.

The other way round, when you get an English sentence with an obligation, you can translate it to an "il faut" formula.

  • you need to eat = il te faut manger / tu dois manger / tu as besoin de manger

Note that "need to" is very frequent in English but in French much less.


RileyHope

I understood it as this as well


seuisaan

I understood the meaning to be something more like "Moi aussi, je dois manger."...


Sitesurf

Your proposal is right, it would definitely and easily be used in oral.


Lafayste

Can't one say "je dois manger, trop"?


Sitesurf

No, because "trop" = too much (in excess)


Osem2

I wrote "J'ai besoin de manger aussi" why is it not right? Can you guys explain why to me? Thanks so much!


Sitesurf

"must" expresses an imperative obligation. Its usual translation is "devoir" (infinitive).

"avoir besoin de/to need" is about needs and necessity is a bit different, even if eating, drinking and breathing are things you must do to survive.


EmeraldBear

I don't know, that's what I put too. I think it's because they want something a little stronger, but who knows. I'm going to report it anyway.


Pinkaboos

What is the difference between , "doit" and "dois"


Sitesurf

"dois" is the conjugation for "je/tu".

"doit" is the conjugation for "il/elle/on".


PeterScheiner

What is the difference between 'Je dois manger' and 'Il faut que je mange.?' Le deux sont pres ce que (???) la meme en anglais.


stancollins

"Il faut" is more like the English passive voice. So 'je dois' is something like 'I should eat' and 'il faut' is like 'me eating must happen. '


Sitesurf

"il faut" and "je dois" are very broad in meaning, ranging from simple need to absolute obligation.


Osem2

I wrote "J'ai besoin de manger aussi" why is it not right? Can you guys explain why to me? Thanks so much!


Sitesurf

"I must" expresses an absolute obligation, not a need.

"J'ai besoin de manger" only refers to the fundamental need of having food to not faint/be sick/die.


naya.snow

I'm only commenting, because I can't follow the discussion on mobile. That said, Sitesurf, you are a blessing!


Sitesurf

Thanks! You can follow any discussion without commenting by just clicking on "follow" at the top of the page (green button).


wyt230143

why is it "manger" not "mange???"


Sitesurf

The conjugated verb is "dois" and you cannot have 2 conjugated verbs in a row.


skpud

Why not 'je dois manger également'?


arpanashar5

this is confusing for me.. isn't manger= to eat? but sentence says "je dois manger?".. shouldn't it be je dois mange, aussi?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.