"Mereka datang, jadi kami pergi."

Translation:They came, so we left.

August 23, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Code.Slinger

Wouldn't "They come, so we go" also be a possible translation? Without context this could also be present tense.


LewisLearnsLangs

It absolutely could be. Report the question answer.


MalaySinga

This is accepted


RBGottlieb

I think we all know some people who would make us utilise this sentence.


Peter230301

Also "arrived" should be allowed as it included in the drop down translation.


penguinmother

Please make the answer 'they come, so we go' a correct answer as well as 'they came, so we left' as there is no context in the question to indicate past tense


Liam-jamieson

It should also be a correct answer, but are no tenses in Bahasa Indonesia, and the current translation makes more sense


anno35

I agree with Code.Slinger. There is nothing in the sentence to indicate past tense.


Liam-jamieson

Yes but "they come so we go" does not sound as natural in English. Tenses don't exist in Bahasa Indonesia. But yes "they come so we go" should be accepted


Ants_L

why is wrong they come so we go


philallthethings

Datang seems to be a cognate with to 'dating' in Tagalog. In Tagalog, the word changes (using infixation) based on which tense is conveyed. Infinitive/past is dumating, present is dumarating, and future is darating. Indonesian (and Malay) seems to have done away with this tense conjugation.


justmagicalgirl

Hmmm... Do you know the infixation used in Tagalog for those tenses? It would be quite interesting to know


Ikxi8

Would "They come therefore we go" also be correct?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.