"This book is mine."

Translation:Buku ini milikku.

August 23, 2018

7 Comments


RussG10

is "ini bukuku" acceptable?

August 23, 2018

1CN5ijzC

although they have the same meaning, but the direct translation would be "this is my book"

August 23, 2018

RussG10

A subtle difference ......... makes sense. Thank you.

August 23, 2018

elelkay

Which is the more common form used?

August 31, 2018

MichelleMa445890

Both are common, you can use both but "ini bukuku" would sound less stiff and less formal than "buku ini milikku"

October 2, 2018

Kpereira

Am i right to say a sentence starting with INI or ITU ....means THIS IS or THAT IS. whereas BUKU INI or BUKU ITU means THIS BOOK or THAT BOOK

October 30, 2018

Serfive

ya

May 31, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.