1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "This book is mine."

"This book is mine."

Translation:Buku ini milikku.

August 23, 2018

11 Comments


RussG10

is "ini bukuku" acceptable?


1CN5ijzC

although they have the same meaning, but the direct translation would be "this is my book"


RussG10

A subtle difference ......... makes sense. Thank you.


elelkay

Which is the more common form used?


MichelleMa445890

Both are common, you can use both but "ini bukuku" would sound less stiff and less formal than "buku ini milikku"


Kpereira

Am i right to say a sentence starting with INI or ITU ....means THIS IS or THAT IS. whereas BUKU INI or BUKU ITU means THIS BOOK or THAT BOOK


Tonyunome

Is "buku ini saya" the same?


Mick615494

Why is "buku ini milik saya" not correct?


Tokke9

Ini buku Saya should be correct too


DazzaMark

Ini bukuku should be correct

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.