1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Sarung tangan merah dan topi…

"Sarung tangan merah dan topi hitam itu"

Translation:That red glove and that black hat

August 23, 2018

14 Comments


Rhicke1

Why is sarung tangan considered singular. Plural as in gloves should be correct as well.


Bee234388

Agree, we normally say a pair of gloves and not a pair of gloves


boringtomi

WHY is it "THAT red glove"???? It should be ok to say "A red glove and that black hat"


Noel397061

"Those red gloves and that black hat" is now marked as correct ... as it should be :)


H9r1n24

A couple of questions here.

  1. Why is "sarung tangan" = "glove" while in an earlier question "sepatu" was translated as "shoes"?

  2. Why isn't there "itu" after "merah" ?


boringtomi

I don't see the conflict in Point 1, but Point 2 is a good question! WHY?


H9r1n24

It's just that "red gloves" was marked as wrong.


Putu_Tom

Perhas it should translate to: that pair of red gloves and black hat. At least the grammar is better in this instance.


DuongTranThuy

What is wrong with that red gloves instead of red glove? Are u going to wear gloves only one of them? Wtf


Gill714966

The plural would be “those red gloves” and is apparently accepted.


Steve702294

Red gloves and that black hat?


Mick615494

You were missing an "itu" and when I didn't use "that" I was marked wrong????


juxEgS5c

I'm pretty sure the audio says Sarung tangan merah hitam dan topi itu

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.