"Sarung tangan merah dan topi hitam itu"

Translation:That red glove and that black hat

August 23, 2018

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rhicke1

Why is sarung tangan considered singular. Plural as in gloves should be correct as well.


Bee234388

Agree, we normally say a pair of gloves and not a pair of gloves


NooKy12

Same question about plurality of gloves?


boringtomi

WHY is it "THAT red glove"???? It should be ok to say "A red glove and that black hat"


Archie135birgir

Yeah. I don't understand their logic


Noel397061

"Those red gloves and that black hat" is now marked as correct ... as it should be :)


kabbageniemcy

it isnt for me tho... lost 4 lives (mobile) bcos of this


Putu_Tom

Perhas it should translate to: that pair of red gloves and black hat. At least the grammar is better in this instance.


H9r1n24

A couple of questions here.

  1. Why is "sarung tangan" = "glove" while in an earlier question "sepatu" was translated as "shoes"?

  2. Why isn't there "itu" after "merah" ?


boringtomi

I don't see the conflict in Point 1, but Point 2 is a good question! WHY?


H9r1n24

It's just that "red gloves" was marked as wrong.


Archie135birgir

Why not ''those red gloves and black hat''?


RCv5BC

'Red gloves' marked as wrong?


H9r1n24

Yes, at that time 'red gloves' was marked as wrong. Maybe it's been changed since.


Steve702294

Red gloves and that black hat?


MickIceWater

You were missing an "itu" and when I didn't use "that" I was marked wrong????


Debs60155

Why is it not Red gloves and that black hat?

That makes more sense. Or, how would that sentence be translated?


Michael596168

Why cant it be "That black hat and red gloves"?


juxEgS5c

I'm pretty sure the audio says Sarung tangan merah hitam dan topi itu


ALEXANDERCBS

Sarung tangan merrah, red glove SINGULAR


OmarAlshae9

There is no glove only gloves so how should I answer?


Heidi705037

I agree too. It should be correct


KRISTINA845044

Why the word "gloves" is not correct???


garyseahgl

as comments above, gloves are generally not singular. gloves or glove is still sarung tangan as there is not singular or plurah objects in Indonesian language

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.