"Sarung tangan merah dan topi hitam itu"

Translation:That red glove and that black hat

August 23, 2018

12 Comments


Rhicke1

Why is sarung tangan considered singular. Plural as in gloves should be correct as well.

September 25, 2018

Bee234388

Agree, we normally say a pair of gloves and not a pair of gloves

March 11, 2019

Hiranx

A couple of questions here.

  1. Why is "sarung tangan" = "glove" while in an earlier question "sepatu" was translated as "shoes"?

  2. Why isn't there "itu" after "merah" ?

August 23, 2018

boringtomi

I don't see the conflict in Point 1, but Point 2 is a good question! WHY?

September 3, 2018

Hiranx

It's just that "red gloves" was marked as wrong.

September 3, 2018

Noel397061

"Those red gloves and that black hat" is now marked as correct ... as it should be :)

January 23, 2019

Putu_Tom

Perhas it should translate to: that pair of red gloves and black hat. At least the grammar is better in this instance.

February 1, 2019

boringtomi

WHY is it "THAT red glove"???? It should be ok to say "A red glove and that black hat"

September 3, 2018

RCv5BC

'Red gloves' marked as wrong?

September 24, 2018

Hiranx

Yes, at that time 'red gloves' was marked as wrong. Maybe it's been changed since.

September 24, 2018

DuongTranThuy

It hasnt

December 17, 2018

DuongTranThuy

What is wrong with that red gloves instead of red glove? Are u going to wear gloves only one of them? Wtf

December 17, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.