"Dia pergi ke toilet."

Translation:She goes to the toilet.

August 23, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lisadenel

In Australia we say 'go to the toilet', mind you I thought kamar kecil was used not toilet. We do also say 'go to the bathroom' or 'go to the ladies' if being more formal.


lisadenel

I have also never heard an Indonesian person say 'toilet' , only WC or kamar kecil, but who knows.


SirilScout

Depend where you are in Indonesia. Where i am people used Toilet


BrianViolin

In Malaysia it is Tandas


TonyBerjaya

You're right. I also never heard any Indonesian say Toilet but Kamar kecil.


Deinonysus

At least in the US, "toilet" only refers to the actual hardware, not the whole room, and you would say "go to the bathroom" even if there is no bath there. "She goes to the bathroom" and "He goes to the bathroom" should be accepted.

Edit: "WC" isn't accepted either but should be.


[deactivated user]

    In addition to the above references, it is acceptable to use restroom and washroom in the US depending upon the area you live.


Sundoro1

    I've never heard the word "toilet" used in Indonesia, only "kamar kecil".


SirilScout

    Depend where you live: in Purwokerto people used toilet and in malls or coffe toilet is used


TonyBerjaya

    In Indonesia, Toilet=Kamar kecil.


MPXee1

    loo isn't accepted as toilet


c3trash

    I put kamar kecil and it wasn't accepted but said kamar mandi. Is that used? So far I've only seen toilet and kamar kecil. I've never seen kamar mandi. Although I know mandi means bath.


SirilScout

    Depend where you live: in Banjarnegara people use 'toilet' or 'kamar mandi' when asking where are the toilet. I personally use kamar kecil as i like to use proper Indonesia


SirilScout

    Better used kamar kecil ...


SirilScout

    Please use kamar kecil that more Indonesian way ti said


MalaySinga

    I've heard "tandas" quite a bit for bathroom as well


SirilScout

    Where do you heard that ? Which City in Indonesia ?


Mimi658232

    I think it's used in Malaysia.


preston206

    My wife is from Jakarta and she said it's the younger generation saying toilet but her parents say kamar mandi.

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.