1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia pergi ke toilet."

"Dia pergi ke toilet."

Translation:She goes to the toilet.

August 23, 2018

15 Comments


Deinonysus

At least in the US, "toilet" only refers to the actual hardware, not the whole room, and you would say "go to the bathroom" even if there is no bath there. "She goes to the bathroom" and "He goes to the bathroom" should be accepted.

Edit: "WC" isn't accepted either but should be.


lisadenel

In Australia we say 'go to the toilet', mind you I thought kamar kecil was used not toilet. We do also say 'go to the bathroom' or 'go to the ladies' if being more formal.


lisadenel

I have also never heard an Indonesian person say 'toilet' , only WC or kamar kecil, but who knows.


TonyBerjaya

You're right. I also never heard any Indonesian say Toilet but Kamar kecil.


Brian401692

In Malaysia it is Tandas


Cyril432978

Depend where you are in Indonesia. Where i am people used Toilet


elelkay

In addition to the above references, it is acceptable to use restroom and washroom in the US depending upon the area you live.


Sundoro1

I've never heard the word "toilet" used in Indonesia, only "kamar kecil".


Cyril432978

Depend where you live: in Purwokerto people used toilet and in malls or coffe toilet is used


TonyBerjaya

In Indonesia, Toilet=Kamar kecil.


c3trash

I put kamar kecil and it wasn't accepted but said kamar mandi. Is that used? So far I've only seen toilet and kamar kecil. I've never seen kamar mandi. Although I know mandi means bath.


Cyril432978

Depend where you live: in Banjarnegara people use 'toilet' or 'kamar mandi' when asking where are the toilet. I personally use kamar kecil as i like to use proper Indonesia


Cyril432978

Better used kamar kecil ...


Cyril432978

Please use kamar kecil that more Indonesian way ti said


MPXee1

loo isn't accepted as toilet

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.