"Walipopumzika tulicheza"

Translation:When they rested we played

August 23, 2018

2 Comments


Klgregonis

I think we'd usually use while in a sentence like this, or at least I would. Entered that way, reported as answer should be accepted.

August 23, 2018

machieng

not quite, the two actions are performed successively, not simultaneously. So the '-po-' in this case is used to mean 'once they rested we played'

'While' would be used if the sentence was 'Walipokuwa wakipumzika tulicheza'/'Tulicheza walipokuwa wakipumzika'

Edit: it's also possible that they meant it as 'while'. I think it's also possible to use it like that. So yes, you're right!

August 23, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.