"torgh! yIvemmoH!"

Translation:Torg! Wake him up!

August 23, 2018

2 Comments


Michael539188

Hi! Maybe I miss something. the prefiy yI- indicates to the constellation 'you - him/her' but is also the imperativ for 'you' as in 'you do something'. However the solution 'Torg! wake up!' as command is rejected. Did I miss something?

August 23, 2018

DavidTrimb3

The -moH on the verb means that Torg is being commanded to cause something to happen, not to do that something himself. Just commanding Torg to wake up would simply be yIvem Wake up!

August 23, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.