"Di situ ada bank."

Translation:There is a bank over there.

August 23, 2018

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Txdddd

Could this also mean "There is the bank"?


1CN5ijzC

the direct translation would be "Ada bank", without the "disitu", which is the "over there"


FarisAufa1

There is/there are: ada... There: di situ, di sana


Sundoro1

Why is di sana not acceptable?


TalNala

Ehh, judging by the "-1" this is probably a stupid question, but I want to know too ;_;


Rick392366

"Di sana ada bank" is also okay.

(I don't think it's a stupid question)
(I don't know why it's downvoted)


Danya.World

Does anyone know why several words seem to be stating the same thing here?

"[Di situ] ada bank" [There] [there is] [bank]

?

What is the function of these words being redundant?


Rick392366

Literally:
[Di situ] ==> There/Over there (location).
[ada] ==> is the presence of.
[bank] ==> a bank.

'Over there is the presence of bank' ==> 'There is a bank (over there).'

In the Indonesian sentence, the location indicator is placed at the beginning of the sentence for emphasis.
It's about the location, not about the bank, so it doesn't matter which bank, as long as it is a bank.
If you're looking for the location of a bank :
Di mana ada bank? = Where is a bank?
Di sana ada bank. = (over) There is a bank.


ArianieJen

OMG that was so helpful! Thank you!


DavidHarri227108

Can this also mean existential "there"? As in "There is a bank across from my house on the street where I live."?


AVAX3M

Exactly. "Ada" is used for presence or existence.


Iain184740

"Ada bank di situ" is also accepted.


CatrionaMa955728

Why is my answer of "there is the bank over there" wrong? How can you tell the difference between "a bank" and "the bank"?


Ramjam720

The voice is hard to understand. The word BANK sounds like the word BAN (tire).


MelVeeS

Sometimes if there's a "k" at the end of a word, the "k" is silent. It's like in English where sometimes the "e" at the end of a word is silent (i.e. "name").


Ramjam720

I live in Indonesia. When I speak with my wife (she is Indonesian), or any of the people that I know, the K is audible.


josephRodgers

Even when saying "no?" Tidak? I thought that last K was more of a glottal stop, but I may be thinking of Malay.


matthew.su

The guy is much harder to understand as he doesn't space words out like with the female voice. I constantly have to replay his audio to work out what he's actually saying. This is something I've noticed in various leaning programs in Indonesian, yet living here I've never had that problem actualy listing to ppl speak properly.


ECMack

I forgot an "a"


fbourqui

There, there is a bank. Would that be accepted too ?


Ramjam720

Over there is a bank.


christine722010

Thats what I thought I typed. Must"ve hit a wrong letter accidentally...poo.


mohamed368364

If one finishes the complete Indonesian module on this app would they be able to communicate with locals?


Dakota553943

I keep typing the indonesian, word for word as it should be spelled and it keeps telling me I'm typing in english. Is anyone else having this problem.


susan614998

Would it be the bank is there?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.