1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "I will vacation on Kronos in…

"I will vacation on Kronos in three months."

Translation:wej waQ Qo'noSDaq jIghIQ.

August 23, 2018

3 Comments


phuvtuo

ghIQ does not take the place where you vacation as its object without needing -Daq? I thought that I answered as though it were transitive and did not use -Daq elsewhere in the course with ghIQ.


DavidTrimb3

Conversational Klingon:

Qo'noSDaq bIghIq'a'?
Are you vacationing on Kronos?

HIja', Qo'noSDaq jIghIQ.
Yes, I am vacationing on Kronos.

(Notice that CK doesn't add -taH suffixes here just because you have to use the present progressive in the English.)

So no, ghIQ does not appear to be transitive.


phuvtuo

Thanks for finding that.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.