1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kdo to o mně říká?"

"Kdo to o mně říká?"

Translation:Who says that about me?

August 23, 2018

5 Comments


BrianG1941

Why can't mě be used here


Praha2017

Because 'o' goes here with the locative, therefore mně. 'Mě' and 'mne' are genitive or accusative case and don't fit in this sentence.


BrianG1941

Thank you for that. I am finding it a bit frustrating that no explanation is being given about the locative. It would be very helpful


Praha2017

Yes, I know. Maybe the useful summaries from http://cokdybysme.net/pdfs/ will help you, as long as further Tips and Notes are missing.


butterfly604479

That's an amazing link, thank you.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.