"So they eat chicken?"

Translation:Mereka jadi makan ayam?

August 23, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yves23A

The place of "so" is between the subject and the verb... OK, I note it.


1CN5ijzC

the direct translation should be

So, they eat chicken? Jadi..., mereka makan ayam?

The answer provided has slightly difference meaning like "they finally choosen / decided to eat chicken?"


Yves23A

Thanks for your comment. I put mine because I was surprised by this fact.


EFrisco

Jadi can also mean "thus" or "for that reason", so "mereka jadi makan ayam" could mean "they thus ate chicken" e.g. "Restoran tidak punya daging sapi (beef). Mereka jadi makan ayam". It could be translated with "so" but "thus" helps you see why it doesn't have to go at the beginning. At least I think that's the case.


brendanzi

Agreed with above sentiment. Its strange.


AbdullahAAK

What is more natural in Indonesia? Mereka jadi makan ayam? OR Jadi mereka makan ayam?


Annita1980

Jadi, mereka makan ayam ? That's the correct one


Liam-jamieson

Jadi comes after Mereka


akucintaDani

Icn5ijzC gave a good explanation. Depends on the context


Rache169

Indonesian husband says this means, "they actually ate chicken"


EJNRr1

I put "jadi Mereka makan ayam", and it worked.


XavierLamb9

Can jadi come before mereka?


akucintaDani

Yes depending on context


AndikaAf

Why you all learning indonesia language ??? I am indonesian


MatthewLeibow

I might be moving there cause my girl is from there. All for love ❤️


chadwickmo7

My wife is native speaker and says this is not correct. It would mean they really like chicken, not questioning if they do.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.