1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "So they eat chicken?"

"So they eat chicken?"

Translation:Mereka jadi makan ayam?

August 23, 2018

13 Comments


Yves23A

The place of "so" is between the subject and the verb... OK, I note it.


1CN5ijzC

the direct translation should be

So, they eat chicken? Jadi..., mereka makan ayam?

The answer provided has slightly difference meaning like "they finally choosen / decided to eat chicken?"


Yves23A

Thanks for your comment. I put mine because I was surprised by this fact.


EFrisco

Jadi can also mean "thus" or "for that reason", so "mereka jadi makan ayam" could mean "they thus ate chicken" e.g. "Restoran tidak punya daging sapi (beef). Mereka jadi makan ayam". It could be translated with "so" but "thus" helps you see why it doesn't have to go at the beginning. At least I think that's the case.


brendanzi

Agreed with above sentiment. Its strange.


AbdullahAAK

What is more natural in Indonesia? Mereka jadi makan ayam? OR Jadi mereka makan ayam?


Liam-jamieson

Jadi comes after Mereka


Annita1980

Jadi, mereka makan ayam ? That's the correct one


XavierLamb9

Can jadi come before mereka?


Sortin

Odd... I put the words in the right order, it still says that it's wrong


EJNRr1

I put "jadi Mereka makan ayam", and it worked.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.