"Karier yang umum."

Translation:General career.

August 23, 2018

12 Comments


CeoltoirAV

Would "public" be a better translation of "umum" here? I'm not sure what a general career is...

August 23, 2018

StephenL1

Native English speaker here. I got nothing.

September 29, 2018

boringtomi

I'm just guessing but "public career" is the only thing I can think of that makes sense

January 3, 2019

judy967009

So what is a general career??

October 15, 2018

sapere__aude

This is an incredibly confusing sentence!

December 24, 2018

electrric

My girlfriend is native Indonesian, and she said she doesn't know what it is trying to say either. It seems to be just an odd Duolingo specific phrase.

January 13, 2019

RobertEddy

Possibly a broad, non-specific category such as manager or insurance?

October 26, 2018

judy967009

You mean like clerical or admin?

October 26, 2018

lili114354

permisi, apa maksudnya ‘karier yang umum’? is this a turn of phrase common in indonesian? and what exactly does it mean?

i tried searching this phrase in indonesian online, and couldn’t come up with anything helpful...

i can’t figure out if this is referring to types of jobs being somewhat general (or common perhaps)? or someone having say followed a somewhat standard or conventional (general, common) path in their working life (regardless of what type of job they do)?

either way, a ‘general career’ makes no sense as an english translation.

October 28, 2018

donny309620

The "yang" here should translte to "the", no?

January 20, 2019

Arkonide

I believe that 'yang' here could be translated as: 'which is'. So, 'a career which is general'. Yang can mean: the one, which, who, whom. When used to refer to a person or thing, 'yang' replaces the word for person (orang) or the word to which we are referring (for example: a pen). Yang in this case would mean 'the one'. I would like to know if there is more information on the use of 'yang'.

January 30, 2019

KelpyPony

I also do not understand "General career."

July 19, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.