1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Angkat tangan!"

"Angkat tangan!"

Translation:Raise your hands!

August 23, 2018

8 Comments


myintermail

It doesn't say it should be plural either. (I noticed there are inconsistencies in the acceptable answers. They either accept singular or plural form as correct, not both)

Why can't "Raise your hand" be correct?


joeldipops

It can, just another oversight I reckon.


ID-007

So, like most other sentences so far, this one would be context driven as far as whose hands are supposed to be raised, right?


Rick392366

So, like most other sentences so far, this one would be context driven as far as whose hands are supposed to be raised, right?

LOL
Yes, you're absolutely right, it's all about context.
My best guess is that this is used as an imperative.
In the imperative mood, the base form of the verb is used.
No affix.

Some context :
You could use this sentence if you're pointing a gun at someone and don't want to shoot immediately.
:)


TeezGee

Kamu os not required?


lockers001

You can also put -lah on the end of angkat ... less emphasis and more polite.


soy9ms

The pronounciation/record is sooo bad we can even understand what the speker says.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.