"Angkat tangan!"

Translation:Raise your hands!

August 23, 2018

6 Comments


myintermail

It doesn't say it should be plural either. (I noticed there are inconsistencies in the acceptable answers. They either accept singular or plural form as correct, not both)

Why can't "Raise your hand" be correct?

August 29, 2018

joeldipops

It can, just another oversight I reckon.

September 5, 2018

NudibranchsRcool

Yes agree

September 10, 2018

ID-007

So, like most other sentences so far, this one would be context driven as far as whose hands are supposed to be raised, right?

August 23, 2018

Rick392366

So, like most other sentences so far, this one would be context driven as far as whose hands are supposed to be raised, right?

LOL
Yes, you're absolutely right, it's all about context.
My best guess is that this is used as an imperative.
In the imperative mood, the base form of the verb is used.
No affix.

Some context :
You could use this sentence if you're pointing a gun at someone and don't want to shoot immediately.
:)

August 23, 2018

lockers001

You can also put -lah on the end of angkat ... less emphasis and more polite.

August 24, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.