1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka tidak suka kacang, ja…

"Mereka tidak suka kacang, jadi mereka tidak makan."

Translation:They do not like peanuts, so they do not eat.

August 23, 2018

17 Comments


RobertEddy

Looks like a peanuts or nothing situation as one finds on some airlines.


jameszhou13

This is the best interpretation of this sentence.


Rajeev.V.S

In English, this sentence technically correct, but it feels unnatural. I agree that it should end by specifying what they don't eat: "the meal", "anything", or "at all". and I also agree that the last phrase could be in past tense to be more natural. These sentences would all be very natural, in my opinion:

"They don't like peanuts, so they didn't eat anything."
"They don't like peanuts, so they didn't eat the meal."
"They don't like peanuts, so they didn't eat at all."
"They don't like peanuts, so they didn't eat anything at all."


duolingotfek

As an Indonesian, the thing that they don't eat is the peanuts. Since the peanuts were addressed at the first part of the sentence, we feel like we do not need to repeat it.

But of course it also can mean that they don't eat anything at all.


DianaLR

We need “them” at the end of this sentence.


PeaceForce

Not necessarily; depending on context, peanuts might be an ingredient in a meal or snack in a certain situation (as in food with satay sauce).


Tim371925

Eat is a transitive verb in this case and demands an object. The best answer would be "...do not eat any."


Pascale662331

so they don't eat (anything/at all - don't eat any/them would imply peanuts)


russ109214

"Don't" should be an acceptable substitution for "do not". But it was marked wrong. Very annoying that it ruined my 100 correct streak


Audrey329869

Where do we put JADI in the sentence ?

Here it is BEFORE the noun : " (Mereka tidak suka kacang), JADI mereka tidak makan".

But in other sentence I saw it AFTER the noun : "Mereka JADI makan ayam?"

So what is the rule ?

Is it also correct to say here : "Mereka tidak suka kacang, mereka JADI tidak makan ?

Thanks for your simple answer, i am not anglophone...


Audrey329869

ERRATUM : I wrote "the noun", I wanted to write "the subject". SORRY


spencerbm1998

“Them” is necessary at the end of the sentence to clarify whether the people do not eat ‘the peanuts’ (them), or do not eat at all (in which case “at all” should be added so that the sentence is not left incomplete).


Liam-jamieson

Yes but this "them" does not exist in Bahasa Indonesia


PeterHeywo2

I got this correct but was marked incorrect


Jen774809

Huh, i spelled it kajang but it was accepted


lisadenel

Translation: They do not like peanuts, so they did not eat.


Blasian89

Looks like I had a bug here, there was only one "not" so i couldnt finish the phrase properly

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.