"Mereka tidak suka kacang, jadi mereka tidak makan."

Translation:They do not like peanuts, so they do not eat.

August 23, 2018

10 Comments


Rajeev.V.S

In English, this sentence technically correct, but it feels unnatural. I agree that it should end by specifying what they don't eat: "the meal", "anything", or "at all". and I also agree that the last phrase could be in past tense to be more natural. These sentences would all be very natural, in my opinion:

"They don't like peanuts, so they didn't eat anything."
"They don't like peanuts, so they didn't eat the meal."
"They don't like peanuts, so they didn't eat at all."
"They don't like peanuts, so they didn't eat anything at all."

September 11, 2018

RobertEddy

Looks like a peanuts or nothing situation as one finds on some airlines.

September 19, 2018

jameszhou13

This is the best interpretation of this sentence.

December 12, 2018

DianaLR

We need “them” at the end of this sentence.

August 23, 2018

PeaceLord

Not necessarily; depending on context, peanuts might be an ingredient in a meal or snack in a certain situation (as in food with satay sauce).

August 30, 2018

Tim371925

Eat is a transitive verb in this case and demands an object. The best answer would be "...do not eat any."

November 14, 2018

Pascale662331

so they don't eat (anything/at all - don't eat any/them would imply peanuts)

February 1, 2019

spencerbm1998

“Them” is necessary at the end of the sentence to clarify whether the people do not eat ‘the peanuts’ (them), or do not eat at all (in which case “at all” should be added so that the sentence is not left incomplete).

August 30, 2018

lisadenel

Translation: They do not like peanuts, so they did not eat.

August 24, 2018

Blasian89

Looks like I had a bug here, there was only one "not" so i couldnt finish the phrase properly

January 18, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.