"Ini buku tergemuk yang pernah saya baca."

Translation:This is the thickest book that I have ever read.

August 23, 2018

6 Comments


Noel446373

I agree that this sentence needs to be replaced. Also the pronunciation of 'baca' is incorrect.

August 25, 2018

FaizalZahid

True. From where did they take the pronunciation though? I'm curious.

September 25, 2018

Winmar

Yeah it sounds like baka, not baca

September 8, 2018

Pix54

I agree with thick v fat. Also, in the word-bank style exercise omitting “that” should be accepted. Reported.

September 18, 2018

Ehsan_Mehmed

I think "thick" should be accepted here instead of fat

August 23, 2018

peribawang

But "thick" means "tebal", not "gemuk". The sentence itself is weird though in Indonesian, never heard anyone says fat to indicate a book's thickness. I think the sentence should be replaced to "Ini buku tertebal yang pernah saya baca" (This is the thickest book that I have ever read).

August 25, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.