"Baca dengan keras!"

Translation:Read aloud!

August 23, 2018

7 Comments


Ehsan_Mehmed

Baca should be pronounced "baca" as C in charlie, not C in cape.

The entire lessons that have this word must be mispronounced

August 23, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai! Saya setuju... The C sound in ca-ce-ci-co-cu is the same as in Spanish cha-che-chi-cho-chu. It is already reported. I think it should be fixed to avoid confusion. =)

August 25, 2018

smeagol_lied

I was surprised to hear this was incorrectly pronounced as Indonesian has such standardised spelling and pronunciation!

August 25, 2018

joeldipops

Funnily enough, when you said "C in cape" i thought of Indonesian "cape = tired" and had a moment of "Uh no, that's right" heh heh

September 5, 2018

Fahmi.Hanifa

baca as in cari

October 1, 2018

RalphZobel

Please use the “tj” sound which ha been modified to “c”. If you thought of it as “batja,” you would never improperly say “baka.” This is worth me spending an ingot on this one.

November 25, 2018

SashaAnder

This is still not fixed. Fix it

December 31, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.