1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Baca dengan keras!"

"Baca dengan keras!"

Translation:Read aloud!

August 23, 2018

11 Comments


Ehsan_Mehmed

Baca should be pronounced "baca" as C in charlie, not C in cape.

The entire lessons that have this word must be mispronounced


DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai! Saya setuju... The C sound in ca-ce-ci-co-cu is the same as in Spanish cha-che-chi-cho-chu. It is already reported. I think it should be fixed to avoid confusion. =)


smeagol_lied

I was surprised to hear this was incorrectly pronounced as Indonesian has such standardised spelling and pronunciation!


joeldipops

Funnily enough, when you said "C in cape" i thought of Indonesian "cape = tired" and had a moment of "Uh no, that's right" heh heh


Fahmi.Hanifa

baca as in cari


RalphZobel

Please use the “tj” sound which ha been modified to “c”. If you thought of it as “batja,” you would never improperly say “baka.” This is worth me spending an ingot on this one.


SashaAnder

This is still not fixed. Fix it


Leapy3

If this has been an issue for over a year now, why hasn't the pronunciation of baca been fixed by now?


3E2GAu

If this issue continues, why not offer a separate course of Bahasa Malaysia for English speakers? They're slightly different, but still. I can be one of the moderators, at least within the basic levels. After all, I lived in Malaysia during 2nd and 5th grade when I was 7 to 10 years old.


Kanrei

I'm confused, what has offering a bahasa malaysia course to do with the problem not being fixed?


dkfour

"recite loudly" should be accepted

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.