"She is still sleeping there."

Translation:Dia tetap tidur di sana.

August 23, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ehsan_Mehmed

"masih" should be accepted


ChrisPinDC

Agree - masih is acceptable


msratri

Agreed - tetap sounds more permanent


BSMezz

Perhaps they use tetap here rather than masih because it could mean that she is still choosing to sleep at that place as a regular thing, rather than she is still sleeping (asleep) in that place. Ie, "is she still crashing there?" rather than "is she still asleep there?"


86aks

Yup, masih is correct


Chiliem

Dia masih sedang tidur di sana


ZiadAbdat1

masih means habbit, while sedang is for something exactly you did when you talk. you can't combine both.. "I am eating" means "saya sedang makan"..


IlseDens

Would "dia sedang tidur di sana" be correct?


Stintky

Dia sedang tidur di sana means


Stintky

no since it translate to "she's currently sleeping there"


nirnevar

Dia masih tidur di sana


86aks

Dia masih tertidur di sana


ZiadAbdat1

tertidur = slept. its passive action


Ridwan110582

Dia tetap tertidur disana


learner2608

Masih is better vs tetap in this context

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.