"This is my ball."

Translation:Ini bolaku.

August 23, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheZakken

How is the grammar of this sentence different from the grammar of "This book is mine" I wrote "Bola ini punyaku" but it was marked incorrect. But for "This book is mine" I wrote "Buku ini punyaku" and it was accepted. are these different? Very confusing


Rick392366

They have the same meaning, but a different structure.
Ini bolaku = This is my ball.
Bola ini punyaku = This ball is mine.

In the first sentence, "ini" is the subject of the sentence.
In the second sentence, "bola" is the the subject of the sentence.

There is a difference in emphasis.
Something like this :

Ini bolamu ? (Is this your ball?)
Ini bolaku. (This is my ball)

Bola ini punya siapa ? (Whose ball is this?)
Bola ini punyaku. (This ball is mine)


Garry_G

'Bola ini milikku' is not accept, bug!


Rick392366

Please have a look at my comment posted 9 months ago.

bola ini milikku = this ball is mine.
ini bolaku = this is my ball.

Here is more info about the word order in a noun phrase :

Adjectives, Noun Phrase, Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31285942

'ini' , 'itu', Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31492712


IlseDens

what's wrong with: bola ini saya ?


Vhaeliv

"Bola ini saya" means "I'm the ball"


AVAX3M

I've never seen such a construction so I'm inclined to believe it does not make sense grammatically. "Bola ini" by itself literally means "my ball(s)" so adding "saya" would make it mean, probably, "my this ball". But what if I'm wrong? Do you think it can mean "this ball of mine"/"these balls of mine"?


Ants_L

ini adalah bola saya...what is wrong?


brendanzi

You dont need the word "adalah". I think you are trying to directly translate the word "is" with adalah. In this instance it doesn't quite fit right, though it would pass in a conversation.


Afriansyah2007

hi. who want to study Indonesian together you can study with me. I'm pretty good. if you have an Instagram application. please search for my name @ one.in_bs. I will teach you with pleasure


Alex982702

Bola ini milik saya (aku) - why this version isn't right?


Kaja12545

Why is bola ini aku wrong??


Ricend_Crutis

We've had 'Kucing ini dia' given for 'This is her cat.' so why is 'Bola ini saya' wrong for 'This is my ball.'


awqppp

why "bola ini milikku" is wrong?


Suleiman2022

Ini bola milikku Was marked wrong.! ????

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.