"This is my ball."

Translation:Ini bolaku.

August 23, 2018

4 Comments


TheZakken

How is the grammar of this sentence different from the grammar of "This book is mine" I wrote "Bola ini punyaku" but it was marked incorrect. But for "This book is mine" I wrote "Buku ini punyaku" and it was accepted. are these different? Very confusing

August 23, 2018

Rick392366

They have the same meaning, but a different structure.
Ini bolaku = This is my ball.
Bola ini punyaku = This ball is mine.

In the first sentence, "ini" is the subject of the sentence.
In the second sentence, "bola" is the the subject of the sentence.

There is a difference in emphasis.
Something like this :

Ini bolamu ? (Is this your ball?)
Ini bolaku. (This is my ball)

Bola ini punya siapa ? (Whose ball is this?)
Bola ini punyaku. (This ball is mine)

August 23, 2018

AntsLuuk

ini adalah bola saya...what is wrong?

September 9, 2018

brendanzi

You dont need the word "adalah". I think you are trying to directly translate the word "is" with adalah. In this instance it doesn't quite fit right, though it would pass in a conversation.

December 3, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.