1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kucing itu abu-abu."

"Kucing itu abu-abu."

Translation:That cat is grey.

August 23, 2018

11 Comments


eastywood

"Grey" spelling should also be accepted.


TheZakken

This is getting really annoying. I wrote "That grey cat" because almost ALL of the answers up to now use that odd translation. This time it gets marked wrong??!!!!


Rick392366

I wrote "That grey cat" ...

"That grey cat" = Kucing abu-abu itu
"That cat is grey" = Kucing itu abu-abu


Caroline492778

Thank you. Makes sense now.


eastywood

"That cat is gray" should also be accepted. Redundant use of that definite article.


Keith_APP

Is it coincidence that this word abu-abu repeats?


cafe_disco

It comes from the word "apu", which means "ash"


cafe_disco

oops...sorry, that's a typo. I meant "abu"


JulieFrank12

The gray cat. or That gray cat. Where in the sentence does it indicate the word is?


Mariaherenow

Rick392366 wrote: "That grey cat" = Kucing abu-abu itu "That cat is grey" = Kucing itu abu-abu


JulieFrank12

That makes total sense. Terima Kasih

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.