"Kucing itu abu-abu."

Translation:That cat is grey.

August 23, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eastywood

"Grey" spelling should also be accepted.


TheZakken

This is getting really annoying. I wrote "That grey cat" because almost ALL of the answers up to now use that odd translation. This time it gets marked wrong??!!!!


Rick392366

I wrote "That grey cat" ...

"That grey cat" = Kucing abu-abu itu
"That cat is grey" = Kucing itu abu-abu


Churst21ChemE

Thank you. Makes sense now.


Keith_APP

Is it coincidence that this word abu-abu repeats?


cafe_disco

It comes from the word "apu", which means "ash"


cafe_disco

oops...sorry, that's a typo. I meant "abu"


sunsetpromise852

Abu is have a grey (abu-abu) colour, right?


eastywood

"That cat is gray" should also be accepted. Redundant use of that definite article.


Handrisuselo

THE cat is gray/grey. THE should also be CORRECT.


INalsGio

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I think "the cat" would be "kucingnya"


Wira_basa

The phrase "the cat" can still mean kucing itu.

English definite particle "the" has a versatile meaning in Indonesian. It can mean either "...itu" or (suffix) "...-nya", depending on the actual context.


JulieFrank12

The gray cat. or That gray cat. Where in the sentence does it indicate the word is?


Mariaherenow

Rick392366 wrote: "That grey cat" = Kucing abu-abu itu "That cat is grey" = Kucing itu abu-abu


JulieFrank12

That makes total sense. Terima Kasih


JussiRanta1

Semua kucing berwarna abu-abu dalam gelap.

—Benjamin Franklin


Eddie261711

Kucing itu abu abu i responded... That cat is grey. so why was my answer not correct?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.