"Kucing itu abu-abu."

Translation:That cat is grey.

August 23, 2018

12 Comments


eastywood

"Grey" spelling should also be accepted.

August 25, 2018

eastywood

"That cat is gray" should also be accepted. Redundant use of that definite article.

August 25, 2018

Keith_APP

Is it coincidence that this word abu-abu repeats?

September 11, 2018

cafe_disco

It comes from the word "apu", which means "ash"

September 17, 2018

cafe_disco

oops...sorry, that's a typo. I meant "abu"

October 21, 2018

TheZakken

This is getting really annoying. I wrote "That grey cat" because almost ALL of the answers up to now use that odd translation. This time it gets marked wrong??!!!!

August 23, 2018

Rick392366

I wrote "That grey cat" ...

"That grey cat" = Kucing abu-abu itu
"That cat is grey" = Kucing itu abu-abu

August 23, 2018

SammyBrett

Correct spelling is "grey"

October 21, 2018

TheZakken

“Gray” is a perfectly acceptable English spelling.

https://www.dictionary.com/e/gray-or-grey/

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grey

October 21, 2018

JulieFrank12

The gray cat. or That gray cat. Where in the sentence does it indicate the word is?

August 30, 2018

Mariaherenow

Rick392366 wrote: "That grey cat" = Kucing abu-abu itu "That cat is grey" = Kucing itu abu-abu

August 30, 2018

JulieFrank12

That makes total sense. Terima Kasih

August 30, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.