"Topi ungu dia."

Translation:His purple hat.

August 23, 2018

8 Comments


GeorgeMakarov

It says that translation for "ungu" is purple or violet. But doesn't accept "her violet hat"

December 18, 2018

TheZakken

His hat is purple is not accepted

August 23, 2018

Rick392366

His hat is purple is not accepted

"His hat is purple" = Topi dia ungu.
"His purple hat" = Topi ungu dia.

August 23, 2018

garpike

How would you say 'a/the purple hat is his'?

September 5, 2018

Rick392366

How would you say 'a/the purple hat is his'?

'the purple hat is his'
Topi ungu itu milik dia.
Topi ungu itu punya dia.
Topi ungu itu miliknya.

milik (noun) = punya (noun) = 'possession'

'dia' functions as a possessive in these sentences.

milik dia = his/her possession.
milik dia = miliknya (shortened form, suffixed form)

September 5, 2018

garpike

Thank you! So am I right in thinking the Indonesian pronouns only form attributive possessives? They can't be predicates like 'mine', 'yours', etc. in English—'his' being both of these in English, but 'dia' being only the former in Indonesian?

Apologies if this is covered somewhere later in the course I have yet to reach.

September 5, 2018

Rick392366

Hmmm...I don't know what difference is between 'attributive possessives' and 'predicates'.
Do you have examples (English sentences) ?
Something like this ?:

Topi dia =
His hat.

Topi itu milik dia =
That hat is his (possession)

September 5, 2018

Handrisuselo

• "His hat is purple" is translated: "Topi dia (berwarna) ungu".

• "His purple hat" means "Topi ungu dia".

July 10, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.