"I like chicken with sweet soy sauce and ginger seasoning."

Translation:Saya suka ayam bumbu kecap dan jahe.

August 23, 2018

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


angelperak

Shouldn't it be "saya suka ayam dengan kecap manis dan bumbu jahe"? Based on the English version


Ria___

I thought that too, like the English version should be more like "I like sweet soy sauce and ginger seasoned chicken" - which doesn't sound as natural in English though.

Trying to pick apart and understand the Indonesian sentence, I think the direct translation is like two levels of adjective deep. Like, "I like cats with black and white colour" OR "I like black and white colour cats" = "Saya suka kucing warna hitam dan putih" kinda thing...


Victor982539u

Good advice and good answer


Bev425285

I've been missing this repeatedly. So have others. Make it right!


MieAnita

I also thought Duolingo's answer is wrong and would say "I like chicken seasoned with sweet soya sauce and ginger."


ChrisPwise

Can make absolutely no sense of this sentence, with 'dengan' bot allowed and the list of ingredients is in a different order. Pretty sure this is wrong.


ChrisPwise

Dengan not available!


MieAnita

I have often found that words that need to be included in the sentences are missing. As I'm very hard on myself, it's frustrating.


ZoltanG891

Pretty confusing. Maybe the english should sound more like "I like chicken seasoned with sweet soy sauce and ginger"? Still does not sound right but somewhat better than it is now?


ChrisPwise

This is a across eight languages where I have learnt the order of the words to get past but the meaning will remain lost as it is missing the word 'dengan' and the word for seasonings is misplaced. I am left pernanently bewildered as to whether its the american translation different from british engish ( their are numerous big differences) or the indonesian sentence formation or an error in supply of words.


sophia.tw

I think 'bumbu' here could be understood as "seasoned with" or "with a flavour of."


TB_Player

I asked my indonesian friend and he said, “not sure why they want you to say it like that, I dunno.” Not a good translation at all it seems.


TB_Player

I guess bumbu can mean flavor, so it appears that they’re applying kecap manis along with the jahe, kecap manis is it’s own thing though.


sFIW5Dmj

I guess the sentence has to be understood in English as "I like chicken seasoned with sweet soy sauce and ginger"


TB_Player

Ok, I get that the order of the modifiers is the exact opposite of what we do in Bahasa Inggris, but It's Ginger Seasoning -- why isn't it "Bumbu jahe"? Ya, Toots, I in confusion as well.


AlaskanSharon

This should be allowed: Saya suka ayam dengan kecap manis dan jahe.


Ibrahim679797

Yeah, everyone is thinking the problen is with the indo translation. I think it's the English sentence. It should read, "I like chicken with sweet soy sauce and ginger for seasonings." If the word seasoning were made plural it would make the indo accurate...ish. still unclear if manis must be there.


doubletops1

Possibly the worst sentemce on duolingo


Nikkitarraco

I agree with so many of these comments. It makes no sense. Bumbu is in the wrong place.


ArtHandayani

The word with > dengan I miss in this sentence So translated should be "Saya suka ayam dengan kecap dan jahe"


KyrieDomineJesus

For me it accepted "Saya suka ayam kecap dan bumbu jahe" That would translate to "I like soy-sauce-chicken with ginger spices"...? Also "sweet soy sauce" has to be "kecap manis", not just "kecap"


[deactivated user]

    More like "I like chicken seasoned with sweet soy sauce and ginger."


Bev425285

    I like the chicken but deplore the sentence


jane.chika20

    That's pretty confusing as it its...

    Based on the correct answer, yes, I can understand that actually it is "I like chicken with [sweet soy sauce and ginger] seasoning". But it could very well be "I like chicken with [sweet soy sauce] and [ginger seasoning].

    There's no way to tell which one they want untill you get it wrong and read the intended version.

    I assume most of us went with the wrong option first as it's more intuitive. I can't say if they accept the other version tho, as i only got this question once so far and with word bank (I'm not free to type).


WillRobins645796

    In the English version it is, "I like chicken", and it is the sauce that is seasoned. Yet, they say the chicken is seasoned in the answer.


WillRobins645796

    In the English, it does not say the chicken itself is seasoned. But in the Indonesian equivalent, it says the chicken is seasoned, rather than the sauce.


Bev425285

    I like seasoned kecap chicken and ginger? Dont know how I can remember this


absolutegraves

    can this be reported? seems... strange. in either language


Frances444691

    Shouldn't it include ' the word 'manis' before kecap? Because in Indonesia there are kecap asin as well as kecap manis.


Tokke9

    Till now there was always a distinction between "sweet soy sauce" (kecap manis) and "soy sauce" (kecap).

    Now none of these matters any more. Duolingo goes freestyle. (11.1.21)


Dee55403

    This answer doesnt seem right, its not chicken seasoning sauce with ginger.... shouldnt seasoning be at the end of ginger....


Tokke9

    The translation of the "correct" sentence is "I like kecap seasoned chicken and ginger". Pretty wrong. (3.2.21)


Reinharf1

    No need to try to find the hidden meaning. It is simply the wrong translation. I've seen it so many times in this chapter already. Disappointing!!!


JeremiahMe527398

    I asked an Indonesian lady and she says it does not make any sense. The way you put it, it should be "I like chicken seasoning sauce and ginger".

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.