"Eu lavo o meu braço direito."

Translation:I wash my right arm.

August 23, 2018

10 Comments


maiconandsilva

Eu lavo meu braço direito should be accepted. I often can't recognize the o sound, and I am a native speaker. I think that is because most of the times the definite article is not really relevant in a spoken conversation.

August 23, 2018

forcebr

Na verdade como é um computador a frase nao é nem natural. The truth, the voice is artificial so, when the app speaks the sound not is natural, as a human speaking. I can't recognize the "o" and i am a native speaker

September 9, 2018

ThanKwee

Nice to hear this from native speakers. Thanks to all of the native speakers who help us non-native speakers. Much appreciated!

September 18, 2018

LilianlePa

When I click on "direito" it gibes the translation right/properly

Couldn't the translation of this sentence also mean "I wash my arm properly"?

January 18, 2019

Paulenrique

As "direito" is also used as an adverb, I think it should also be accepted.

January 18, 2019

Projectus

Why is it "o meu braço direito"? And not just "meu braço direito"?

March 28, 2019

Paulenrique

Both options are correct.

March 28, 2019

Normandy169989

You say that both are correct but they still say is wrong. So we have to type down the "O" regardless

July 7, 2019

ItsINiki

Am I the only one who does not see the correct answer here? The only thing I see is: "You missed a word. Meaning: I wash my right arm." So no info on which word I missed, or what the correct answer should be.

June 24, 2019

vsandl

Same here. Cannot here the O at all and shouldn't need to come to Discuss to confirm which word I missed.

June 28, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.