"Gaun ini milik Sri."

Translation:This dress belongs to Sri.

August 23, 2018

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jawzishere

Shouldn't 'This is Sri's dress' also be acceptable?


digitalpointer

I think that would be 'Ini gaun Sri'. Gaun ini is sort of a unit on its own (this dress).


BranchVinc

I put the same exact thing as you did and it said I was wrong


Linonootnoot

I got that wrong:(


Ahn3210.

It is accepted as of July 2021.


Galgje

No more accepted in december 2021


MalaySinga

The meaning is the same but the sentence construction is truly different. Inilah gaun Sri is how I would say This is Sri's dress.


Irusejka

So, "milik" (as well as "punya") can mean both "to have" and "to belong to"? How do you distinguish the two meanings?


cafe_disco

I'm not a native speaker, but as far as I know, when using "punya", the subject is the possessor, whereas with "milik", the subject is the thing that's possessed. For example:

Saya punya kucing = I have a cat

Kucing milik saya = a/the cat belongs to me

I hope that helped


haqqiabdillah

I'm native Indonesian speaker. I agree with your opinion.


yuniarti5

Your explation is REALLY GOOD ..sometimes difficult to teach ^~^


bambiewitch

Should you be able to say the 'gown' belongs to Sri as well?


jawzishere

This is a false cognate. 'Gaun' does not mean 'gown' even though it sounds like it, it only means 'dress'. Presumably bahasa would have a different word for 'a fancy dress' (but maybe not) that better equates to 'gown' in English.


dcarkner

Some of the exercises give gown as the correct answer instead of dress; kbbi simply defines it as " baju wanita model Eropa"


bambiewitch

Ah, okay. It was just because when you hover over it gives the optional translation of 'gown'. Thanks anyway!


kholden83

I don't care, she ate my fried rice. I'm wearing it anyway.


PaulHBZ

The new audio sounds very different like "gun" instead of "gaun." Is this an alternate pronunciation?


FaridaN4

Nothing alternate pronunciation.. gaun only gaun, Ga un.. For me, its like gown.. sorry for my bad english language..


haqqiabdillah

no, the sound is weird indeed


Jayden_Sim

In the man voice it says "goon ini milik Sri" so you should change it back to female voice.


SevenTamGD

Can we say also " gaun ini miliknya" ??


animalsanimal36

Dont ask again. I word on Indonesia had lots, of meanings


TB_Player

It's passive vs active. "This dress belongs to Sri" = passive. "This is Sri's dress" = active. Still trying to figure out active vs passive di bahasa indonesia


Syahidah599912

I put "Daun ini milik Seri" and was correct? Even though daun means leaf not dress.


josephRodgers

very skimpy dress?


CyanCuny0082

I just had exactly the same


TharunChan2

Sri is also happens to be a common Indian prefix to the name of a woman, and sometimes a name in itself as well.


TharunChan2

Sorry I meant the prefix to a man's name.


JimCraney

What is the difference between Sri owns this dress and This dress belings to Sri? Both should be marked correct


haqqiabdillah

Iya, supaya mereka mengenali nama-nama khas Indonesia seperti Andi, Tono, Tini, Dimas, dan lainnya.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.