1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Gaun ini milik Sri."

"Gaun ini milik Sri."

Translation:This dress belongs to Sri.

August 23, 2018

29 Comments


jawzishere

Shouldn't 'This is Sri's dress' also be acceptable?


digitalpointer

I think that would be 'Ini gaun Sri'. Gaun ini is sort of a unit on its own (this dress).


BranchVinc

I put the same exact thing as you did and it said I was wrong


JoeyLim2410

I got that wrong:(


Sean971646

That's what I thought because of previous possessives


DanielCark

I agree with you and i reported it


Irusejka

So, "milik" (as well as "punya") can mean both "to have" and "to belong to"? How do you distinguish the two meanings?


cafe_disco

I'm not a native speaker, but as far as I know, when using "punya", the subject is the possessor, whereas with "milik", the subject is the thing that's possessed. For example:

Saya punya kucing = I have a cat

Kucing milik saya = a/the cat belongs to me

I hope that helped


yuniarti5

Your explation is REALLY GOOD ..sometimes difficult to teach ^~^


haqqiabdillah

I'm native Indonesian speaker. I agree with your opinion.


bambiewitch

Should you be able to say the 'gown' belongs to Sri as well?


jawzishere

This is a false cognate. 'Gaun' does not mean 'gown' even though it sounds like it, it only means 'dress'. Presumably bahasa would have a different word for 'a fancy dress' (but maybe not) that better equates to 'gown' in English.


bambiewitch

Ah, okay. It was just because when you hover over it gives the optional translation of 'gown'. Thanks anyway!


DanielCark

Some of the exercises give gown as the correct answer instead of dress; kbbi simply defines it as " baju wanita model Eropa"


Paul837881

The new audio sounds very different like "gun" instead of "gaun." Is this an alternate pronunciation?


FaridaN4

Nothing alternate pronunciation.. gaun only gaun, Ga un.. For me, its like gown.. sorry for my bad english language..


haqqiabdillah

no, the sound is weird indeed


SevenTamGD

Can we say also " gaun ini miliknya" ??


TB_Player

It's passive vs active. "This dress belongs to Sri" = passive. "This is Sri's dress" = active. Still trying to figure out active vs passive di bahasa indonesia


Syahidah599912

I put "Daun ini milik Seri" and was correct? Even though daun means leaf not dress.


Omar-Maro

Sri own this dress.. This can't be a right answer?


CyanCuny0082

I just had exactly the same


Jayden_Sim

In the man voice it says "goon ini milik Sri" so you should change it back to female voice.


monica575092

Same thing! This is Sue's dress or this dress belongs to Sri is the.same.thing!


kholden83

I don't care, she ate my fried rice. I'm wearing it anyway.


JarrodMain

'...is owned by...' should be accepted too

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.