"Gaun ini milik Sri."

Translation:This dress belongs to Sri.

August 23, 2018

11 Comments


jawzishere

Shouldn't 'This is Sri's dress' also be acceptable?

August 24, 2018

digitalpointer

I think that would be 'Ini gaun Sri'. Gaun ini is sort of a unit on its own (this dress).

August 29, 2018

BranchVinc

I put the same exact thing as you did and it said I was wrong

March 1, 2019

Sean971646

That's what I thought because of previous possessives

September 12, 2018

Irusejka

So, "milik" (as well as "punya") can mean both "to have" and "to belong to"? How do you distinguish the two meanings?

September 1, 2018

cafe_disco

I'm not a native speaker, but as far as I know, when using "punya", the subject is the possessor, whereas with "milik", the subject is the thing that's possessed. For example:

Saya punya kucing = I have a cat

Kucing milik saya = a/the cat belongs to me

I hope that helped

September 14, 2018

important.people

Thanks!!:)

March 2, 2019

Jessie913701

Should you be able to say the 'gown' belongs to Sri as well?

August 23, 2018

jawzishere

This is a false cognate. 'Gaun' does not mean 'gown' even though it sounds like it, it only means 'dress'. Presumably bahasa would have a different word for 'a fancy dress' (but maybe not) that better equates to 'gown' in English.

August 24, 2018

Jessie913701

Ah, okay. It was just because when you hover over it gives the optional translation of 'gown'. Thanks anyway!

August 24, 2018

DanielCark

Some of the exercises give gown as the correct answer instead of dress; kbbi simply defines it as " baju wanita model Eropa"

October 15, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.