1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Are the cats eating the grap…

"Are the cats eating the grapes?"

Translation:Kēla avera ipradis?

August 23, 2018

6 Comments


LongHenry

grapes are bad for cats and deadly for dogs. fyi

... real question. does the word for cat follow a different plural ending? i thought it was -i


Morana52860

Keeli is singular, keela is plural. So to answer your question, yes it does because it already has an -i ending.


Stu_dying

Why can't it be "avera kēla ipradis"?


sweethearter

That would make grados become the subject, so would be the grados are eating the cats, I think.


Stu_dying

So, here the order matters because of the 3rd person verb (ipradis), right? Thanks for the attention


sweethearter

Oops. Grapes, not grados.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.