"Cium aku!"

Translation:Kiss me!

August 23, 2018

10 Comments


AnUnicorn

Sixpence None The Richer's less-than-successful followup single...


tsuj1g1r1

I love this! "Smell me" meaning "kiss me" is so cute. Did Indonesians originally use Eskimo kisses before European contact? :P


deviantnut

The word "cium" in indonesia has two different meanings , it can be used for "smelling" and it can be used for "kissing" ;) , its like, the word "bat" can be an animal , and it can also prefer to a "baseball bat"


Matt-T-T

Why couldn't this be "My smell?"


Haakon388572

Because "cium" only functions as a verb, not a noun.


Hans580384

That's what put art in the fart

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.