"Kepala besar!"

Translation:Big head!

August 23, 2018

3 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

I was wondering why this sounded so similar to Greek cephale when Dutch hoofd was (while etymologically related) significantly different in pronunciation. But apparently, while this is indeed an Indo-European loan, it's actually originally Sanskrit.

September 1, 2018

JamesTWils

Does this have an idiomatic meaning in Indonesian, or are we taunting people with large heads?

August 23, 2018

1CN5ijzC

if it's "Besar Kepala", it can mean arrogant, but "kepala besar" doesn't really have any meaning beside literal i guess

August 24, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.