"Kepala besar!"

Translation:Big head!

August 23, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

Does this have an idiomatic meaning in Indonesian, or are we taunting people with large heads?


1CN5ijzC

if it's "Besar Kepala", it can mean arrogant, but "kepala besar" doesn't really have any meaning beside literal i guess


tsuj1g1r1

I was wondering why this sounded so similar to Greek cephale when Dutch hoofd was (while etymologically related) significantly different in pronunciation. But apparently, while this is indeed an Indo-European loan, it's actually originally Sanskrit.


hectorlqr

From Wiktionary:

From Malay kepala, from Classical Malay: کڤالا‎ (kepala), from Pali kapāla, from Sanskrit कपाल (kapāla, “skull”), from Proto-Indo-Aryan kapā́las, from Proto-Indo-Iranian kapā́las, from Proto-Indo-European *káp-ōl (“head, bowl”).


hectorlqr

I looked up the etymology because it sounded very Indo-European to me (Spanish "cabeza", Latin "capita").


Henk223493

Why not: " a big head" ???? Why is this wrong???

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.