"I order a fried chicken."

Translation:Saya pesan ayam goreng.

August 24, 2018

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BukoElijah

I got the "Mark the correct meaning" exercise with "Aku memesan satu ayam goreng" as the correct meaning??? What's the difference? Which is better to use? "Saya pesan ayam goreng" or the one they gave me? Which is more formal, informal, etc. Just curious, thank you!


1CN5ijzC

"me-mesan" is form by combining the prefix "me" with word "pesan", which doesn't really change the meaning, but only stress the action of "pesan", please see the function of prefix here: http://indodic.com/affixeng.html , although this makes it sound more formal.

"satu" is one in english, usually we can omit this (depending on context most of the time)

"saya pesan ayam goreng" "Saya memesan satu ayam goreng"

Both are correct, don't forget to mark it

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.