1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Ada berapa tahun dalam satu …

"Ada berapa tahun dalam satu windu?"

Translation:How many years are in one windu?

August 24, 2018

8 Comments


NudibranchsRcool

What on earth is a windu?????


JamesTWils

Look at the Wikipedia article I linked above. Apparently, it's a cycle of eight years. The Javanese calendar has other such periods.


boringtomi

"in A windu" should be accepted too


Chuck919019

"Are" in this context is supplemental & not necessary.


juxEgS5c

How many years are in a windu should also be accepted.


Geoffrey535218

how many years in a windu . is ever day talk. the verb is taken for granted also, to be correct formal speech would say : how many years are there in one windu


Spring57783

My wife is Indonesian and from Java and says she never uses the word "windu" nor do people she knows.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.