"Ada berapa tahun dalam satu windu?"

Translation:How many years are in one windu?

August 24, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chuck169

"Are" in this context is supplemental & not necessary.


NudibranchsRcool

What on earth is a windu?????


JamesTWils

Look at the Wikipedia article I linked above. Apparently, it's a cycle of eight years. The Javanese calendar has other such periods.


Geoffrey535218

how many years in a windu . is ever day talk. the verb is taken for granted also, to be correct formal speech would say : how many years are there in one windu


Springinbali

My wife is Indonesian and from Java and says she never uses the word "windu" nor do people she knows.


boringtomi

"in A windu" should be accepted too


juxEgS5c

How many years are in a windu should also be accepted.


PaulStanle825837

Windu is not an English word


KrisHoki

dates 2 is getting too boring! I can't skip a level because my answers get rejected because I miss out a word e.g. How many years "are" in one windu? please make it more interesting. I don't want to be failed by nit picky english issues. For me you can miss out the "are" and everyone will understand.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.