1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya ingat kalian."

"Saya ingat kalian."

Translation:I remember you.

August 24, 2018

10 Comments


Rudolfa_WolfPack

And IIIIIIIIII reeeeeemeeeeembeer, you -little mermaid


jawzishere

My native friend is saying 'I remember you' doesn't really work as a translation and that this phrase should be interpreted as 'I remember you guys'. I remember you would have to be 'Saya ingat kamu'.


Rick392366

My native friend is saying 'I remember you' doesn't really work as a translation and that this phrase should be interpreted as 'I remember you guys'. I remember you would have to be 'Saya ingat kamu'.

"kalian" = "you" (plural form)
"kamu" = "you" (singular form)

I've read comments elsewhere that in American English the phrase "you guys" & "you all" & "y'all" is used to indicate a plural "you".
I've been taught at school that "you" can be used for singular & plural.


jawzishere

Ah interesting, yea 'you' is never plural in American English, maybe the Brits or Aussies go about it differently though, I dunno.


Rick392366

"you" can be singular/plural, that's what I've been taught at school.

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/you

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/you

The English teacher would completely "freak out" if the phrase "you guys", "you all", "y'all" is being used.

.


Elizabeth693356

Agree ! In Australia, the correct English for you (plural) is you !


luynok

Yes, "you" can be singular or plural across all the English-speaking world, and those all work. "Y'all", "you all", "you guys", "yous guys", "youse", "you'uns", "yins", "you lot", et cetera are all regional, but normal in conversational English to mean a clearly plural "you".


1CN5ijzC

but i think because the plural form of "you" can also be "you" itself, i think this depend of the context too


Rien303

Yes indeed. If you speak to a group of people that you will be there later. You can say you and not necessarily you guys. For example 3 guys out of a group shout, are you coming? Yes, I will join you there!


sumsel1

To my knowledge, the english translation is ambiguous but correct.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.