"Saya ingat kalian."

Translation:I remember you.

August 24, 2018

7 Comments


jawzishere

My native friend is saying 'I remember you' doesn't really work as a translation and that this phrase should be interpreted as 'I remember you guys'. I remember you would have to be 'Saya ingat kamu'.

August 24, 2018

Rick392366

My native friend is saying 'I remember you' doesn't really work as a translation and that this phrase should be interpreted as 'I remember you guys'. I remember you would have to be 'Saya ingat kamu'.

"kalian" = "you" (plural form)
"kamu" = "you" (singular form)

I've read comments elsewhere that in American English the phrase "you guys" & "you all" & "y'all" is used to indicate a plural "you".
I've been taught at school that "you" can be used for singular & plural.

August 24, 2018

jawzishere

Ah interesting, yea 'you' is never plural in American English, maybe the Brits or Aussies go about it differently though, I dunno.

August 25, 2018

Rick392366

"you" can be singular/plural, that's what I've been taught at school.

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/you

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/you

The English teacher would completely "freak out" if the phrase "you guys", "you all", "y'all" is being used.

.

August 25, 2018

1CN5ijzC

but i think because the plural form of "you" can also be "you" itself, i think this depend of the context too

August 24, 2018

Rien303

Yes indeed. If you speak to a group of people that you will be there later. You can say you and not necessarily you guys. For example 3 guys out of a group shout, are you coming? Yes, I will join you there!

September 5, 2018

sumsel1

To my knowledge, the english translation is ambiguous but correct.

November 18, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.