1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka pesan sepuluh ayam go…

"Mereka pesan sepuluh ayam goreng."

Translation:They order ten fried chickens.

August 24, 2018

9 Comments


uke_silver

Because sometimes nine fried chickens just isn't enough...


garpike

Does this mean literally ten chickens, or ten portions of fried chicken? Or either?


1CN5ijzC

the most possible in this case is ten pieces i guess, but of course that also depends on the context


TheOdThing

Feels like I'm about to do math


HiMeCriss

Now I realise. Pesan sounds like pedir in Portuguese. Eu peço = I order :)


RaphaelLC22

Yea some words in indonesian look like portuguese! Another one is "sepatu" (shoe) in portuguese "sapato"


SpaceJocke

I was wrong for saying ordered, instead of order. How can i tell context so i dont keep making silly errors like this? Both would seem to be acceptable answers.


Lydia406879

The audio sounds like 'sepulu hayam', does the h-sound carry over onto the next word if the next word begins with a vowel, or is this just the computer-generated audio being weird?


duolingotfek

It's the computer-generated audio mistake. The -h sound should not carry over onto the next word.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.