"Mereka pesan sepuluh ayam goreng."

Translation:They order ten fried chickens.

August 24, 2018

6 Comments


negative_jeff

Because sometimes nine fried chickens just isn't enough...

September 3, 2018

garpike

Does this mean literally ten chickens, or ten portions of fried chicken? Or either?

August 24, 2018

1CN5ijzC

the most possible in this case is ten pieces i guess, but of course that also depends on the context

August 24, 2018

TheOdThing

Feels like I'm about to do math

August 27, 2018

Lydia406879

The audio sounds like 'sepulu hayam', does the h-sound carry over onto the next word if the next word begins with a vowel, or is this just the computer-generated audio being weird?

November 8, 2018

duolingotfek

It's the computer-generated audio mistake. The -h sound should not carry over onto the next word.

May 23, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.