1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I like to drink water."

"I like to drink water."

Translation:Saya suka minum air.

August 24, 2018

9 Comments


Danny292068

i dont understand the difference between aku and saya - I have always been used to say only saya ?


1CN5ijzC

"saya" is more formal than "aku", both should be correct though, remember to mark the answer correct


yohanesindonesia

Saya = aku = gue. Formal - informal - rude.


dont_tread_on_me

Can you say "Saya suka minuman air."?


Jace789760

So from what im seeing, it seems like you dont have to conjugate verbs in Indonesian correct?


ErikD389640

Why does meminum not validate


Sherly795609

Kalian itu dari negara yang mana?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.