"She eats an apple because she does not like oranges."

Translation:Dia makan apel karena dia tidak suka jeruk.

August 24, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mal205614

"dia makan apel karena dia tidak suka jeruk-jeruk" - this is a correct response marked wrong by the app.


IndoSark

The above answer: "Dia makan apel karena dia tidak suka jeruk" would have been good, however for me the correct answer displayed was: "Dia makan apel sebab dia tak menyukai jeruk" which contains 3 words not introduced before


BenjaminDe283429

Oranges should be jeruk jeruk, not jeruk


Jcgrossi27

What is the difference between karena and sebab? Aren't they both because?


Wira_basa

Yes, they both indeed mean the same.

As a conjunctor, karena is more flexible and it can also be applied in the beginning of the sentence, e.g: Karena dia tidak suka jeruk, dia makan apel (Because/since she doesn't like oranges, she eats an apple).


Chiliem

dia makan SEBUAH apel karena dia tidak suka jeruk


gabrielcereal

Dia makan sebuah apel karena dia tak suka jeruk2?? Mengapa jawaban ni tak diizinkan??

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.