1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "She eats an apple because sh…

"She eats an apple because she does not like oranges."

Translation:Dia makan apel karena dia tidak suka jeruk.

August 24, 2018

8 Comments


IndoSark

The above answer: "Dia makan apel karena dia tidak suka jeruk" would have been good, however for me the correct answer displayed was: "Dia makan apel sebab dia tak menyukai jeruk" which contains 3 words not introduced before


Mal205614

"dia makan apel karena dia tidak suka jeruk-jeruk" - this is a correct response marked wrong by the app.


thatonebeckfan

Dia makan sebuah apel karena dia tak suka jeruk2?? Mengapa jawaban ni tak diizinkan??


BenjaminDe283429

Oranges should be jeruk jeruk, not jeruk


Chiliem

dia makan SEBUAH apel karena dia tidak suka jeruk


Emily197372

What does "sebab" mean?


WayangOrang

sebab = cause, reason, because


AidanStone1

Ive always been told it meant "because" but i am stilk learning

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.