1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "This is my door."

"This is my door."

Translation:Das ist meine Tür.

March 29, 2013

28 Comments


CandaceLei

Why is it meine but not mein? As it should be der Tür...


jensign

I remember that it is 'die' because going through a door is a change of location and 'die Tür' sounds like 'detour.' lol


tuuky

Stuff like this is why I always like to click on these discussions. :)


CandaceLei

haha I like it thanks


tarekkhelif

Tür is feminine, so it needs to be meine


maedy_anand

Then why die isn't used but das? Please help


PernillaJ1

When it's "this" or "that" you use "das". The sentence is "This is my door" and that's why it becomes "das" regardless of whether Tür is feminine or not. You use "die" when you say "the".

That/this door = Das Tür

The door = Die Tür


originalpruppis

how "this" can be translated as "Das", is Diese the correct word!


atree

In German, both 'das' and 'diese' can be translated as 'this'. I believe that in speech, 'diese' is rarely used since it's easy to show 'this' vs 'that'. It's more common in writing, since it's harder to explain 'this' vs 'that'.


ACardAttack

From what I've picked up in other threads, as long as the noun doesn't immediately follow, das can be used no matter the gender or how many


christian

Duolingo's translation is fine.


Jigeeshu

When to use 'Dieses' and "Diese' what is difference between them?


az_p
Mod

    Dieses is used in front of a neuter noun: Dieses Haus ist schön = "This house is nice"

    Diese is used in front of a feminine or plural noun: Diese Tür ist geschlossen = "This door is locked"

    If you don't have a noun directly after it, then you use dies: Dies sind meine Kinder = "These are my children"


UniqueSpirit

    thank you so much!


Rudiba

    why is it 'deise ist meine Tur' instead of 'deises ist meine Tur'?


az_p
    Mod

      Tür is feminine, but dieses is for neuter nouns. It doesn't fit together.

      Better is Dies ist meine Tür. That's like saying "This is my door", where "this" doesn't have any 'gender information' on it at all. If you say Diese ist meine Tür you're more strongly giving information to "this", making it more like "This door is my door" or at least "This one is my door".


Sup_its_garrett

      Can't is be "Meine Tür ist das" also?


Kx2D2

      This is my door in Englisch. Why it is not correct "Es ist meine Tür"?


tarekkhelif

      Is "Dieses" wrong? It lists "Dies" as an acceptable translation, and I thought they meant the same thing. When is it more common to use "dieses" rather than "dies"?


Mr.HelloBye

      So, I thought it was possible in an instance such as this to say, 'Die its meine Tür' if you're trying to say this door here is my door, which seems to be the implied meaning of this prompt.


CerithFreeman

      No, "dies" and "das" mean "this" and "that" respectively, although I think the two words are more interchangeable in German than in English. It just so happens that "das" also means "the" for neuter nouns (in the nominative & accusative cases). "Der/die/das" can also be used to mean "which/who", though: "Hier ist ein Schloss, das alt ist." = There's a castle here which is old. "Ich esse einen Apfel, der gesund ist." = I'm eating an apple, which is healthy. "Ich habe eine Schwester, die laut ist" = I have a sister who's loud.


Varzakh

      If Tuer is feminine, why is it incorrect to say "Die ist meine Tuer" rather than "Das ist meine Tuer"? Must a nominative demonstrative pronoun always be in the neuter gender?


az_p
      Mod

        When there's no noun after it, das can be used generically for nouns of any gender (even unknown - i.e. "what is that?" = was ist das?).


mrschll_l

        "The is my door" sounds ok for you? The correct is "This is my door", right? The same works in German. That's your answer.


Jigeeshu

        When to use 'Dieses' and "Diese' what is difference between them?

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.