"This is my door."

Translation:Das ist meine Tür.

March 29, 2013

16 Comments


CandaceLei

Why is it meine but not mein? As it should be der Tür...

August 1, 2014

jensign

I remember that it is 'die' because going through a door is a change of location and 'die Tür' sounds like 'detour.' lol

December 19, 2014

tuuky

Stuff like this is why I always like to click on these discussions. :)

December 18, 2015

CandaceLei

haha I like it thanks

December 21, 2014

ajgudiele

Good one

August 7, 2015

tarekkhelif

Tür is feminine, so it needs to be meine

September 10, 2014

maedyyadav

Then why die isn't used but das? Please help

September 23, 2018

originalpruppis

how "this" can be translated as "Das", is Diese the correct word!

March 29, 2013

atree

In German, both 'das' and 'diese' can be translated as 'this'. I believe that in speech, 'diese' is rarely used since it's easy to show 'this' vs 'that'. It's more common in writing, since it's harder to explain 'this' vs 'that'.

July 20, 2014

ACardAttack

From what I've picked up in other threads, as long as the noun doesn't immediately follow, das can be used no matter the gender or how many

November 15, 2014

Jigeeshu

When to use 'Dieses' and "Diese' what is difference between them?

August 13, 2014

az_p
Mod

    Dieses is used in front of a neuter noun: Dieses Haus ist schön = "This house is nice"

    Diese is used in front of a feminine or plural noun: Diese Tür ist geschlossen = "This door is locked"

    If you don't have a noun directly after it, then you use dies: Dies sind meine Kinder = "These are my children"

    July 17, 2017

UniqueSpirit

    thank you so much!

    August 27, 2018

Rudiba

    why is it 'deise ist meine Tur' instead of 'deises ist meine Tur'?

    January 6, 2016

az_p
    Mod

      Tür is feminine, but dieses is for neuter nouns. It doesn't fit together.

      Better is Dies ist meine Tür. That's like saying "This is my door", where "this" doesn't have any 'gender information' on it at all. If you say Diese ist meine Tür you're more strongly giving information to "this", making it more like "This door is my door" or at least "This one is my door".

      July 17, 2017

Sup_its_garrett

      Can't is be "Meine Tür ist das" also?

      March 19, 2019
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.