1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I know her."

"I know her."

Translation:Je la connais.

March 29, 2013

40 Comments


Lyric517

What is the difference between "connais" and "sais"?


cjchem

I looked it up here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/savoirconnaitre.htm I suggest you look at this rather than me paraphrasing it, as I won't say it as well.


T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

so, "sais" is like knowing knowledge, while "connâis" is like knowing somebody.... Je comprends!


MultiLinguAlex

Actually it's "Je comprends !"


Duck_ahmed

What's the difference I dont understand


Silver_Sword01

They were debating the use of an exclamation mark in French, as another responded in French I believe they have a space before the punctuation, apparently with the exception of a full stop or a comma.


bananasyrup

Moi aussi! Très bien!


VincentOostelbos

Knowing somebody or being intimately familiar with something, yes :)


Libellule808

Connaitre is being familiar with someone or something. You can be familiar with a person, a place, etc.


[deactivated user]

    "Sais" speaks to knowledge, whereas "Connais" speaks to recognition.


angel276537

    And also in a sentence with only three word how could it be able to recognize which is which !


drbat

    why not "je lui connais"?


Sitesurf

    "connaître" is transitive, does not need a preposition, and only has a direct object. "lui" is the indirect form of il/elle pronoun, used when the verb is constructed with the preposition "à"

    • je lui parle = I am talking to him/her (verb: parler à)

Sarah-Cheung

    I'm glad I found this! Thank you so much, Sitesurf! You are the best ever!


MargaretOt5

    How does this explain the diffrence between when to use "savoir" or connaître? I was looking forward to one of your useful and clear explanations on the matter. Please kindly oblige.


Sitesurf

    With people and places, please use "connaître": je connais cette personne; je connais la Normandie.

    With the meaning of "to be familiar with/to be knowledgeable about/to be aware of", "connaître" is also the correct verb: je connais l'histoire de mon pays; je connais beaucoup de mots anglais; je connais ses méthodes.

    You will use "savoir" with things you have learned, before any verb in the infinitive and any subordinate clause: je sais lire/écrire/compter/nager; je sais que la terre est ronde.


Pentti

    Why not " J'elle connais " ?


AdrianJosh

    because it can never be. It's I know she. Je LA connais. would be the correct answer.


joef3200

    "Connaître" is when you know of somebody. "Savoir" is when you know a piece of information. For example, "Françoise; je la connais" and "Je sais qu'il mange son sandwich".


mordoress

    I still don't understand when and where lui is used.


Sitesurf

    Lui, personal pronoun, can be two things:

    • indirect pronoun standing for "à + il" and "à + elle": je lui donne, je lui parle, je lui dis, (verbs: donner à, parler à, dire à...)

    • stressed pronoun of "il":

    -- after a preposition: Je vais avec lui

    -- as a compound subject: Lui et moi sommes amis

    -- as part of a short answer: Qui est là ? C'est lui !

    -- as an apposition: Lui, c'est lui, et moi, c'est moi !

    Note: the stressed pronoun of "elle" remains "elle": Je vais avec elle - Elle et moi sommes amis - Qui est là ? C'est elle ! Elle, c'est elle, et moi, c'est moi !


FishUknown

    Why can't I use "Je connais la" ?


Sitesurf

    When a personal pronoun is the direct object of the verb, it is placed before.


faibhile

    It was multiple choice - as knowing a person is 'connaitre' I picked that as the only true answer. Instead I found that using 'saisir' was also correct. In another exercise, they were clearly not equal to each other. It would be nice if the lessons that we are learning are coherent all the way through the exercises!


Sitesurf

    There must be a bug somewhere. What was the 3rd option?


HollyHessl

    Why couldn't it be Je se connais?


Sitesurf

    "se" is a reflexive pronoun, 3rd person singular. It represent the same grammatical person as the subject:

    • je me connais, tu te connais, il/elle/on se connait, nous nous connaissons, vous vous connaissez, ils/elles se connaissent

Irreantum

    Why cannot I say Je connais-t-elle?


Sitesurf

    This verbal form does not exist.

    You can find inversions with [Verb-hyphen-dummy T-hyphen-pronoun], but only in questions.

    For instance: Aime-t-elle mon repas ? = Does she like my meal?

    This sentence is a statement and "her" is the direct object of "know/connais". So you need the direct object form of "elle", which is "la" (= her) and you have to place it in front of the verb: "Je la connais".


AxelSopp

    Why doesn't "je connais la" work?


Sitesurf

    Object pronouns are placed before the verb.


KarenLee6715

    I just have spelling problem but It says that is wrong!


etmere

    Does "i know it" also work?


Sitesurf

    This sentence is given in English with "her", not "it".


etmere

    I was using the mobile app and I was to translate "Je la connais". I think that's what happened! :d


SamashyX

    Why is it 'La' instead of elle?


Sitesurf

    For the same reason as you do not say "I know she": you need an object pronoun.

    The direct object pronoun for "elle" is "la".


Sitesurf

    Because you would not say "I know my/your/his/our/their".

    "Her" happens to also be a possessive for a "she" owner, but in this sentence it is the object form of "she".

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.