"I know her."

Translation:Je la connais.

March 29, 2013

40 Comments


Lyric517

What is the difference between "connais" and "sais"?

August 4, 2013

cjchem

I looked it up here: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/savoirconnaitre.htm I suggest you look at this rather than me paraphrasing it, as I won't say it as well.

August 24, 2013

T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

so, "sais" is like knowing knowledge, while "connâis" is like knowing somebody.... Je comprends!

December 17, 2013

MultiLinguAlex

Actually it's "Je comprends !"

February 12, 2014

Duck_ahmed

What's the difference I dont understand

September 19, 2016

Amy_Broeders

They were debating the use of an exclamation mark in French, as another responded in French I believe they have a space before the punctuation, apparently with the exception of a full stop or a comma.

October 30, 2018

bananasyrup

Moi aussi! Très bien!

July 20, 2015

VincentOostelbos

Knowing somebody or being intimately familiar with something, yes :)

August 3, 2016

Libellule808

Connaitre is being familiar with someone or something. You can be familiar with a person, a place, etc.

September 21, 2017

Nubxei

"Sais" speaks to knowledge, whereas "Connais" speaks to recognition.

May 24, 2017

angel276537

And also in a sentence with only three word how could it be able to recognize which is which !

May 26, 2018

drbat

why not "je lui connais"?

March 29, 2013

Sitesurf

"connaître" is transitive, does not need a preposition, and only has a direct object. "lui" is the indirect form of il/elle pronoun, used when the verb is constructed with the preposition "à"

  • je lui parle = I am talking to him/her (verb: parler à)
March 31, 2013

Sarah-Cheung

I'm glad I found this! Thank you so much, Sitesurf! You are the best ever!

November 21, 2014

MargaretOt5

How does this explain the diffrence between when to use "savoir" or connaître? I was looking forward to one of your useful and clear explanations on the matter. Please kindly oblige.

September 9, 2018

Sitesurf

With people and places, please use "connaître": je connais cette personne; je connais la Normandie.

With the meaning of "to be familiar with/to be knowledgeable about/to be aware of", "connaître" is also the correct verb: je connais l'histoire de mon pays; je connais beaucoup de mots anglais; je connais ses méthodes.

You will use "savoir" with things you have learned, before any verb in the infinitive and any subordinate clause: je sais lire/écrire/compter/nager; je sais que la terre est ronde.

September 9, 2018

Pentti

Why not " J'elle connais " ?

April 20, 2014

AdrianJosh

because it can never be. It's I know she. Je LA connais. would be the correct answer.

April 26, 2014

thejoemotion

"Connaître" is when you know of somebody. "Savoir" is when you know a piece of information. For example, "Françoise; je la connais" and "Je sais qu'il mange son sandwich".

September 9, 2014

mordoress

I still don't understand when and where lui is used.

July 21, 2014

Sitesurf

Lui, personal pronoun, can be two things:

  • indirect pronoun standing for "à + il" and "à + elle": je lui donne, je lui parle, je lui dis, (verbs: donner à, parler à, dire à...)

  • stressed pronoun of "il":

-- after a preposition: Je vais avec lui

-- as a compound subject: Lui et moi sommes amis

-- as part of a short answer: Qui est là ? C'est lui !

-- as an apposition: Lui, c'est lui, et moi, c'est moi !

Note: the stressed pronoun of "elle" remains "elle": Je vais avec elle - Elle et moi sommes amis - Qui est là ? C'est elle ! Elle, c'est elle, et moi, c'est moi !

July 22, 2014

FishUknown

Why can't I use "Je connais la" ?

March 12, 2017

Sitesurf

When a personal pronoun is the direct object of the verb, it is placed before.

March 12, 2017

FishUknown

Thank you

March 13, 2017

faibhile

It was multiple choice - as knowing a person is 'connaitre' I picked that as the only true answer. Instead I found that using 'saisir' was also correct. In another exercise, they were clearly not equal to each other. It would be nice if the lessons that we are learning are coherent all the way through the exercises!

July 2, 2014

Sitesurf

There must be a bug somewhere. What was the 3rd option?

July 3, 2014

HollyHessl

Why couldn't it be Je se connais?

March 21, 2015

Sitesurf

"se" is a reflexive pronoun, 3rd person singular. It represent the same grammatical person as the subject:

  • je me connais, tu te connais, il/elle/on se connait, nous nous connaissons, vous vous connaissez, ils/elles se connaissent
March 22, 2015

Irreantum

Why cannot I say Je connais-t-elle?

January 26, 2016

Sitesurf

This verbal form does not exist.

You can find inversions with [Verb-hyphen-dummy T-hyphen-pronoun], but only in questions.

For instance: Aime-t-elle mon repas ? = Does she like my meal?

This sentence is a statement and "her" is the direct object of "know/connais". So you need the direct object form of "elle", which is "la" (= her) and you have to place it in front of the verb: "Je la connais".

January 26, 2016

AxelSopp

Why doesn't "je connais la" work?

January 12, 2017

Sitesurf

Object pronouns are placed before the verb.

January 12, 2017

KarenLee6715

I just have spelling problem but It says that is wrong!

March 29, 2017

etmere

Does "i know it" also work?

May 26, 2017

Sitesurf

This sentence is given in English with "her", not "it".

May 29, 2017

etmere

I was using the mobile app and I was to translate "Je la connais". I think that's what happened! :d

June 12, 2017

Samashy14

Why is it 'La' instead of elle?

June 29, 2017

Sitesurf

For the same reason as you do not say "I know she": you need an object pronoun.

The direct object pronoun for "elle" is "la".

June 29, 2017

Danielle869318

Why la and not sa?

October 9, 2017

Sitesurf

Because you would not say "I know my/your/his/our/their".

"Her" happens to also be a possessive for a "she" owner, but in this sentence it is the object form of "she".

October 10, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.