"Maaf, saya lupa."

Translation:Sorry, I forgot.

August 24, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lydia406879

I kept forgetting this one and writing 'Sorry, I am a wolf' instead


ronniesseb

Easy mistake, especially if you're learning European languages


dieprinzessin

Since you are studying French... . There is a similar verb in spoken French, though unrelated. J'ai loupé de... . means 'I missed (forgot/came too late for) ...'


SeanYu9

So grammatically, saya lupa could be past, present or future tense?

So we know that it's past tense here, because the speaker said maaf in front? (The speaker is not likely to be saying sorry I will forget, or sorry I am forgetting)


Kristen494170

To say "I will forget", you would use the word "akan" (saya akan lupa). Akan means will, it's used for future tense. However, past and present tense are used the same way, so the only difference in doing something now versus saying you did something is all in context. If you were to say, I did that at a certain time, for example, or if the person you are talking to can see that you are not doing it in that moment, that is the sign of past versus present tense, but akan is used for future tense:)


mxgoodfellow

Is there meant to be a glottal stop in Maaf or is it more pronounced as a long 'a' sound


DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai teman! I think it is pronounced without a glottal stop, not necessarily. This sound is showing two syllables, ma-af.

Selamat belajar! :)


dcarkner

I think it does have a glottal stop. That's what you call the pause between the a's that you indicate with a hyphen.


dieprinzessin

For me a glottal stop would seem logic considering its Arabic origin.


lisadenel

A better translation is 'Sorry, I forgot.'


Rien303

Yes, as in the previous lesson, I come out/I came out. Since Indonesian doesn't have tenses, both could be correct? Sorry I forgot definitely is better English :P


DinaKapojo

How about "sorry i forgotten"?


Kharoda

If you wanted to use present perfect: "Sorry, I have forgotten." If you wanted to use past perfect: "Sorry, I had forgotten." In a sentence like this, you can't use "forgotten" by itself.


anne140552

Maaf cannot be translated as sorry?


anne140552

Maaf - I meant isn't 'pardon' an acceptable translation of maaf?


Mey196

You can use "maaf" in both conditions, the meaning itself "sorry". If you say "Maaf"


Mey196

~ to refer "pardon", it correct too

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.