"Maaf, saya lupa."

Translation:Sorry, I forgot.

August 24, 2018

7 Comments


lisadenel

A better translation is 'Sorry, I forgot.'

August 24, 2018

Rien303

Yes, as in the previous lesson, I come out/I came out. Since Indonesian doesn't have tenses, both could be correct? Sorry I forgot definitely is better English :P

September 6, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Pronunciation [lupa]

IPA: /lu.pa/

Verb

lupa

1) to forget

Source: Wiktionary

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/lupa

https://id.wiktionary.org/wiki/lupa

https://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/lupa

September 14, 2018

jumpthewalls

Is there meant to be a glottal stop in Maaf or is it more pronounced as a long 'a' sound

September 1, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai teman! I think it is pronounced without a glottal stop, not necessarily. This sound is showing two syllables, ma-af.

Selamat belajar! :)

September 14, 2018

DanielCark

I think it does have a glottal stop. That's what you call the pause between the a's that you indicate with a hyphen.

November 19, 2018

Lydia406879

I kept forgetting this one and writing 'Sorry, I am a wolf' instead

November 10, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.