1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Maaf, saya lupa."

"Maaf, saya lupa."

Translation:Sorry, I forgot.

August 24, 2018

11 Comments


Lydia406879

I kept forgetting this one and writing 'Sorry, I am a wolf' instead


ronniesseb

Easy mistake, especially if you're learning European languages


dieprinzessin

Since you are studying French... . There is a similar verb in spoken French, though unrelated. J'ai loupé de... . means 'I missed (forgot/came too late for) ...'


jumpthewalls

Is there meant to be a glottal stop in Maaf or is it more pronounced as a long 'a' sound


DiegoJaviUnlam

Hai teman! I think it is pronounced without a glottal stop, not necessarily. This sound is showing two syllables, ma-af.

Selamat belajar! :)


DanielCark

I think it does have a glottal stop. That's what you call the pause between the a's that you indicate with a hyphen.


dieprinzessin

For me a glottal stop would seem logic considering its Arabic origin.


SeanYu9

So grammatically, saya lupa could be past, present or future tense?

So we know that it's past tense here, because the speaker said maaf in front? (The speaker is not likely to be saying sorry I will forget, or sorry I am forgetting)


lisadenel

A better translation is 'Sorry, I forgot.'


Rien303

Yes, as in the previous lesson, I come out/I came out. Since Indonesian doesn't have tenses, both could be correct? Sorry I forgot definitely is better English :P

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.