"Kami mencari koran itu."

Translation:We are looking for that newspaper.

August 24, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chuman205

"We look for the newspaper" should be accepted.


tattyshax

Why is 'we search for the newspaper' wrong? thanks!


Ria___

Can this also mean "we search the newspaper"? For example, if you're searching the newspaper for a specific story or advert.

Or would the sentence then have to change to something like "kami mencari dalam koran itu"?


TimoS

I entered "Kami menjadi koran itu" which is wrong.

The correct solution doesn't give me any clear insight on my mistake however: "You used the wrong word. Meaning: We are looking for that newspaper."

I'd prefer to see the correct sentence with my mistake highlighted such as "Kami mencari koran itu"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.