1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka membangun gedung."

"Mereka membangun gedung."

Translation:They build buildings.

August 24, 2018

10 Comments


tattyshax

Why can't it be 'a building' singular? Thanks!


chuman205

"They build a building" is also correct. If it was marked incorrect for you, report it.


Sir_Carl

"a building" is now marked correct.


Barbra903822

What makes this plural here?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! Since there is no plural noun in Indonesian, the English translations can be singular and plural as well.

Selamat belajar! :)


Jon.Orble

Yes. In other words, whether a noun is plural, or not, in Indonesian usually depends on CONTEXT. In a real conversation, with a whole context to give you more information, it would be clear whether the speaker meant, "They constructed a building" or "They construct buildings". When responding to Duo you just use which seems more natural :)


Rien303

yes, shouldn't plural be gedung-gedung?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! The reduplication is used for emphasis. The Indonesian noun "gedung" can be translated as singular and plural as well.

Selamat belajar! :)


Karel328342

"Bangun" is stand up and "Membangun" is "built"?


Jon.Orble

Yes Karel. It is a little bit like the English word "erect" - it means "build" in the sentence, "The Romans erected the walls around the city" and "upright" in the sentence, "She held he arm erect to attract the teacher's attention".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.