"Mereka membangun gedung."

Translation:They build buildings.

August 24, 2018

9 Comments


tattyshax

Why can't it be 'a building' singular? Thanks!

August 24, 2018

chuman205

"They build a building" is also correct. If it was marked incorrect for you, report it.

September 1, 2018

Barbra903822

What makes this plural here?

September 4, 2018

Rien303

yes, shouldn't plural be gedung-gedung?

September 11, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! The reduplication is used for emphasis. The Indonesian noun "gedung" can be translated as singular and plural as well.

Selamat belajar! :)

September 30, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! Since there is no plural noun in Indonesian, the English translations can be singular and plural as well.

Selamat belajar! :)

September 30, 2018

Jon.Orble

Yes. In other words, whether a noun is plural, or not, in Indonesian usually depends on CONTEXT. In a real conversation, with a whole context to give you more information, it would be clear whether the speaker meant, "They constructed a building" or "They construct buildings". When responding to Duo you just use which seems more natural :)

February 10, 2019

Karel328342

"Bangun" is stand up and "Membangun" is "built"?

November 16, 2018

Jon.Orble

Yes Karel. It is a little bit like the English word "erect" - it means "build" in the sentence, "The Romans erected the walls around the city" and "upright" in the sentence, "She held he arm erect to attract the teacher's attention".

February 10, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.